❌

Reading view

There are new articles available, click to refresh the page.

Kia’s EV9 Fire Sale Could Save You $16,000 Off MSRP

  • Some dealers are offering the Kia EV9 for $16,000 under sticker.
  • One of the cheapest new models in America costs just $40,694.
  • Higher-end variants and Long Range models also have big discounts.

Kia had high hopes for the EV9, and this wasn’t surprising as Americans love three-row crossovers. However, sales dropped 33% last month to a disappointing 1,789 units. That pales in comparison to the 12,693 Tellurides sold in August and even the smaller Niro.

While that’s bad news for the automaker, dealers are slapping huge discounts on the EV. If you’re willing to do a little research and some travel, you can score more than $16,000 off a brand-new EV9.

More: Gas Prices Send Buyers To RAV4 Hybrids, Toyota Dealers Hit Them With $15,000 Markups

Shottenkirk Kia of Fort Bend has one of the cheapest EV9s in America as their Light RWD model has been marked down by $16,041. This lowers the sticker price from $56,735 to $40,694. That sounds like a bargain considering the Telluride Hybrid begins at $46,490 before a $1,545 destination fee.

 Kia’s EV9 Fire Sale Could Save You $16,000 Off MSRP

Liberty Auto Plaza in Libertyville, Illinois also has steep discounts on their EV9s. An EV9 Light Short Range has been slashed from $57,480 to $42,480 thanks to a $15,000 discount.

If 230 miles (370 km) of range isn’t enough, the dealer also has an EV9 Light Long Range with a similar $15,000 markdown. This means the 304-mile (489 km) crossover can be yours for $44,785 instead of $59,785.

 Kia’s EV9 Fire Sale Could Save You $16,000 Off MSRP

If you’re in the market for a classier variant, Crain Kia of Bentonville has a $66,820 EV9 Wind for $52,370. This is due to $10,000 in customer cash from Kia and a $4,450 dealer discount.

It’s a similar situation at Arapahoe Kia, where an EV9 GT-Line AWD is nearly $16,000 off. Thanks to a combination of Kia customer cash and a $5,991 discount, the model is priced from $58,489 before fees.

 Kia’s EV9 Fire Sale Could Save You $16,000 Off MSRP

Kia Sets All-Time August Sales Record As Hybrids Soar

  • Kia had a record-breaking August as Americans bought 83,793 vehicles.
  • Six different models set a new monthly sales record including the Telluride.
  • Hybrid sales were up 99%, thanks to gas prices above $4 per gallon nationally.

Kia’s stellar year continues as the brand has set a new August sales record in the United States. Dealers moved 83,793 vehicles last month, which was 786 more than a year ago.

The brand didn’t just break one record either as the K4, K5, Carnival, Seltos, Sportage, and Telluride all posted their best August in history. Kia also noted hybrid sales were up 99%, which can largely be credited to high gas prices caused by the war in Iran.

More: Kia’s New EV3 Starts Under $30,000 And Undercuts Nissan Leaf

While consumers embraced hybrids to save at the pump, gas prices weren’t high enough to get them to switch to EVs. Sales of the EV6 tumbled 60% to 712 units, while the larger EV9 fell 33% to 1,789.

The big winner last month was the Sportage as Americans snapped up 18,723 of them. This was a slight increase from a year ago, but sales are up nearly 8.5% year-to-date.

 Kia Sets All-Time August Sales Record As Hybrids Soar

The Sportage was followed by the affordable K4 (12,881) and Telluride (12,693). The latter was recently redesigned and consumers appear to be digging it as sales are up 16.7% year-to-date. This was undoubtedly aided by the introduction of a hybrid variant with its recent redesign.

Speaking of redesigned models, the 2027 Seltos appears to be off to a strong start as August sales surged 65.3% to 9,214 units. The classier crossover starts at $24,990 and will be followed by a hybrid variant later this year.

 Kia Sets All-Time August Sales Record As Hybrids Soar

It’s also worth noting Kia was able to set a new monthly sales record despite the elimination of the Soul. That model found 5,548 buyers in August of 2025, while last month’s sales fell to zero.

Kia also has a few things to look forward to including the facelifted Niro and all-new EV3. The latter found six early adopters last month and should generate some interest thanks to a starting price of $29,890.

Kia August 2026 US Sales
ModelAug 26Aug 25YTD 26YTD 2025
EV91,7892,67910,4749,354
EV67121,7965,4298,961
EV36060
K4/Forte12,88112,09198,55498,814
K57,5236,84752,61147,291
Soul05,5483,48036,339
Niro2,9833,12418,47217,663
Seltos9,2145,57450,52535,430
Sportage18,72318,023129,713119,587
Sorento9,8808,62668,26667,510
Telluride12,69312,17798,11184,090
Carnival7,3896,52254,73645,602
Total83,79383,007590,377570,641
SWIPE

Kia EV Owner Adds $2 Of Electricity, Gets A Bill For $16,000

  • Canadian EV owner received a CAD$22,308 bill for charging his Kia EV9.
  • Invoice says 4.91 kWh was added, which should have cost less than $3.
  • System seemingly billed for 15 months of charging after a timing glitch.

Public EV charging is expensive compared to juicing up at home, but $16,000 for 4.91 kWh is really taking the electrons. That’s the bill ($CAD22,308) one Canadian Kia owner says he received after a charging session apparently remained electronically open for more than 15 months.

Reddit user IntelliDev posted the incredible invoice more than a year after he’d topped up his EV9 with Hypercharge Networks. It shows the session beginning at 6.57 p.m. on May 17, 2025, but not ending until 1.09 p.m. on August 25, 2026.

Related: The Best Fast Charging Experience In America Isn’t From Tesla

The Kia EV9 is among the faster-charging electric cars, capable of swallowing up to 235 kW when hooked up to the right kind of equipment. But if this bill was to be believed, and the EV9 really did need 15 months to chug down just 4.91 kWh, its effective charge rate would have been less than half a Watt per hour. “And I thought my Bolt charged slowly,” one Reddit commenter joked, alluding to the 2017-23 Chevy‘s modest 55 kW rate.

The invoice itself offers a clue besides the price to there being some major mix-up going on here. It says the session “took place in the past on a terminal that was out of communication.” That suggests the actual charging stopped long ago, but the network didn’t receive or correctly process the message telling it the session was finished.

Billed By the Hour

 Kia EV Owner Adds $2 Of Electricity, Gets A Bill For $16,000

And because the charger appears to have billed by time rather than electrical units, the meter apparently kept running. At roughly CAD$2 ($1.44) per hour, the elapsed time between those start and finish dates gets you close to the enormous invoice total.

In another glitch, the invoice lists the session duration as only seven days, 18 hours, 12 minutes and 40 seconds, apparently omitting the preceding year and three months even though the billing calculation seems to have remembered them.

IntelliDev said he emailed Hypercharge to dispute the bill but hadn’t received a response at the time of his latest update. We’ve also found nothing suggesting the company has publicly explained what happened yet.

\\\\\

Kia, IntelliDev

H/t to Auto Evolution

❌