❌

Reading view

There are new articles available, click to refresh the page.

Kia’s Affordable EV3 Hit By Massive Markups At Greedy Dealerships

  • The Kia EV3 is arriving at dealerships, but some are adding huge markups.
  • One California dealer has a $4,995 market adjustment on their EV3 GT.
  • Most dealers appear to be charging sticker prices and some have discounts.

The EV3 is Kia’s most affordable electric vehicle and pricing starts at $29,890. Unfortunately for some customers, greedy dealers are adding massive markups, which are killing that price advantage.

One of the most egregious examples we found was at Car Pros Kia Glendale in California. Their $47,385 EV3 GT has been slapped with a $4,995 “market adjustment.” If that wasn’t bad enough, the dealer added a number of overpriced add-ons including Lojack ($1,995), wheel locks ($499), and a roadside kit ($149).

More: Kia Finally Brings An Affordable EV To America, Fake Gears And All

Thanks to all these shenanigans, the price tag has soared to $55,145 once the $85 document fee and $37 filing fee have been factored in. That’s $7,760 above MSRP and it’s insane as a 2026 EV6 GT-Line starts at $48,700.

 Kia’s Affordable EV3 Hit By Massive Markups At Greedy Dealerships

While that seems to be the largest markup, there are plenty of dealers who are adding expensive accessories to the new car. Hendrick Kia of Concord, North Carolina has saddled their EV3 GT-Line with $997 of questionable dealer-installed options. These appear to include $499 in window tinting, a $199 infotainment protector, and $299 worth of door edge guards.

It’s a similar story at Sunset Kia of Sarasota, where the $45,575 EV3 GT-Line has a $995 dealer “value package.” It includes two oil changes, nitrogen tire inflation, door edge guards, door cups, and a DuPont coating.

 Kia’s Affordable EV3 Hit By Massive Markups At Greedy Dealerships

Thankfully, there are far better dealers out there. Ourisman Kia of Bethesda, Maryland is offering a $1,834 dealer discount on their $36,685 EV3 Wind. When combined with $1,500 in Kia cash, the model costs $33,351 before the $800 processing fee.

Down in Florida, Courtesy Kia of Brandon is offering a discount of $2,098 on their $36,685 EV3 Wind. This more than offsets the $998 in tag and pre-delivery fees.

As always, it pays to shop around as a little legwork could save you thousands of dollars. It also goes without saying, don’t pay a markup on a mainstream model.

 Kia’s Affordable EV3 Hit By Massive Markups At Greedy Dealerships

The Kia PV5 Chassis Can Transform Into A Tipper, Box Van, Food Truck, Or Camper

  • The Kia PV5 has a Chassis bodystyle variant next to the Cargo and Passenger.
  • The EV is available with a Long Range powertrain featuring a 71.2 kWh battery.
  • Various body conversions are scheduled to launch in the UK later this year.

Kia has recently unveiled the new PV7 van ahead of its market launch in the second half of 2027, but until then, the smaller PV5 remains its core LCV. Besides the Cargo and Passenger variants with an enclosed body, the PV5 is also available in a Chassis bodystyle, serving as a blank canvas for all kinds of conversions.

The PV5 Chassis retains the futuristic front end of its siblings, but the rear has been chopped to reveal the bare chassis, turning it into a two-seater. The 4,610 mm (181.5 in) long LCV features a custom bulkhead with a rear windshield, and a pair of taillights mounted directly on the steel beams. As with the vans, it is available with 16-inch steelies and hubcaps or alloy wheels of the same size, retaining the same with a 2,995 mm (117.9 in) wheelbase.

More: Stellantis Has A New Manual Turbodiesel Truck But It’s Not What You Think

The chassis bodystyle is the ideal base for aftermarket conversions. Examples include refrigerated vans, box vans, mobile workshops, dropside pickups, tippers, ambulances, service vans and compact campers. Kia has already exhibited a PV5 with an integrated kitchen turning it into a food truck. The automaker promised that more conversions will follow later this year in collaboration with its UK partner TGS Automotive Group.

\\\\\\\\\\

Kia

Despite the utilitarian looks, the two-seater cabin of the PV5 Cargo retains the amenities of is van siblings including a 7.5-inch digital instrument cluster, a 12.9-inch infotainment display, heated seats and steering wheel, wireless charging, and a comprehensive ADAS suite.

Long Range Thrills

One and a half year after the debut of the Kia PV5 lineup in production form, Kia has launched the PV5 Chassis in the UK, exclusively available in the Long-Range configurator. This is fitted a a front-mounted electric motor generating 161 hp (120 kW / 163 PS) and a large 71.2 kWh battery pack, offering an estimated WLTP range of 259 miles (416 km) between charges.

More: Crown Vics Chased Suspects On The Ground. Kia’s Police Van Chases Them From The Sky

Other markets get access to the Kia PV5 Chassis Mid-Range with the smaller 51.5 kWh battery and a less powerful electric motor producing 120 hp (89 kW / 122 PS). Both Long-Range and Mid-Range models have a maximum payload of 1,005 kg (2,216 pounds), closely matching most diesel-powered midsize pickups.

\\\\

Kia

Kia’s EV9 Fire Sale Could Save You $16,000 Off MSRP

  • Some dealers are offering the Kia EV9 for $16,000 under sticker.
  • One of the cheapest new models in America costs just $40,694.
  • Higher-end variants and Long Range models also have big discounts.

Kia had high hopes for the EV9, and this wasn’t surprising as Americans love three-row crossovers. However, sales dropped 33% last month to a disappointing 1,789 units. That pales in comparison to the 12,693 Tellurides sold in August and even the smaller Niro.

While that’s bad news for the automaker, dealers are slapping huge discounts on the EV. If you’re willing to do a little research and some travel, you can score more than $16,000 off a brand-new EV9.

More: Gas Prices Send Buyers To RAV4 Hybrids, Toyota Dealers Hit Them With $15,000 Markups

Shottenkirk Kia of Fort Bend has one of the cheapest EV9s in America as their Light RWD model has been marked down by $16,041. This lowers the sticker price from $56,735 to $40,694. That sounds like a bargain considering the Telluride Hybrid begins at $46,490 before a $1,545 destination fee.

 Kia’s EV9 Fire Sale Could Save You $16,000 Off MSRP

Liberty Auto Plaza in Libertyville, Illinois also has steep discounts on their EV9s. An EV9 Light Short Range has been slashed from $57,480 to $42,480 thanks to a $15,000 discount.

If 230 miles (370 km) of range isn’t enough, the dealer also has an EV9 Light Long Range with a similar $15,000 markdown. This means the 304-mile (489 km) crossover can be yours for $44,785 instead of $59,785.

 Kia’s EV9 Fire Sale Could Save You $16,000 Off MSRP

If you’re in the market for a classier variant, Crain Kia of Bentonville has a $66,820 EV9 Wind for $52,370. This is due to $10,000 in customer cash from Kia and a $4,450 dealer discount.

It’s a similar situation at Arapahoe Kia, where an EV9 GT-Line AWD is nearly $16,000 off. Thanks to a combination of Kia customer cash and a $5,991 discount, the model is priced from $58,489 before fees.

 Kia’s EV9 Fire Sale Could Save You $16,000 Off MSRP

Kia Makes Regular Vans Feel Outdated With New PV7

  • Kia introduced the production version of the fully electric PV7 van.
  • It offers up to 460 km (286 miles) of range and supports fast charging.
  • Sales in Europe and Korea will commence in the second half of 2027.

Kia has introduced the all-new PV7 at the IAA Transportation 2026 in Hannover, Germany. Positioned as the big brother of the Kia PV5, the electric van brings increased cargo volume, a heavier payload, and a more advanced 800V architecture.

Design-wise, the production PV7 is an evolution of the 2024 concept, sharing styling cues with the PV5. The van features split LED headlights on its short nose, a wraparound greenhouse, sculpted fenders, sliding rear doors, and a generous amount of protective cladding around the bodywork. According to Kia, the plastic bits prone to damage are replaceable to simplify repairs and reduce downtime.

More: Kia Brought Its Electric Van To America As Something New York Actually Needs

Inside, the modern dashboard looks nothing like your typical workhorse. The digital cockpit comprises a 9.9-inch instrument cluster and a 14.6-inch touchscreen running the Android-based Pleos Connect infotainment system and incorporating the Gleo AI voice assistant. Occupants are also treated with ambient lighting, plenty of storage compartments and physical buttons on the two-spoke steering wheel and under the central display.

\\\\\\\\\\\\

Kia

The standard PV7 measures 5,350 mm (210.6 in) long and has a 3,500 mm (137.8 in) wheelbase. Those figures make it 655 mm (25.8 in) longer than the PV5, although it remains smaller than large vans like the Ford E-Transit. Still, Kia will roll out Long and High Roof versions in the future, bringing greater cargo-carrying capabilities. Overall, the PV7 lineup will eventually include no less than 23 variants.

More: Crown Vics Chased Suspects On The Ground. Kia’s Police Van Chases Them From The Sky

The automaker showed the three-seater Cargo and nine-seater Passenger variants of the PV7. The latter adds rear windows and a regular tailgate instead of barn doors.

The Cargo Long has a volume of 6.1 cubic meters (215.4 cubic feet), while the Cargo High Roof can handle 8 cubic meters (282.5 cubic feet). Maximum payload is rated at 1,200 kg (2,646 lbs) for the PV7 Compact, while longer items can slide under the passenger seat thanks to a load-through partition.

\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\

Kia PV7 Cargo

For shuttle and fleet operations, the PV7 Passenger offers 7-seat, 9-seat, and 11-seat configurations arranged in three or four rows. The three-row seven-seater adopts Kia’s Long-rail Easy Remove seat system, allowing rear seats to slide or be completely removed. It also has rear climate controls and USB-C charging ports. In terms of safety, the van gets seven airbags and a comprehensive ADAS suite.

More: Hyundai’s New Nine-Seat Electric Van Matches The ID. Buzz On Price And Beats It On Size

The PV7 rides on the EV-dedicated E-GMP.S platform, but instead of the PV5‘s 400-volt system, it gets an 800-volt architecture. It is powered by a single front-mounted electric motor producing up to 268 hp (200 kW / 272 PS) and 420 Nm (310 lb-ft) of torque.

\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\

Kia PV7 Passenger

Buyers will get the choice between a 71.5 kWh battery or a larger 96.2 kWh unit. The latter offers a WLTP range of over 460 km (286 miles) for the PV7 Cargo. More importantly, the battery can charge from 10-80% in around 25 minutes when plugged into a 350 kW DC fast charger and supports V2L functionality. The PV7 is also the first Kia to come equipped with dual charging ports, including a front AC/DC port and an optional rear-side AC port.

More: Kia’s Carnival Grows 11 Inches Taller In Korea

The Kia PV7 will roll out in Korea and Europe in the second half of 2027, followed by other global markets. The company has also confirmed that the even larger PV9 will follow in 2029, further expanding its LCV lineup.

\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\

Kia PV7 Cargo

Kia’s Next Electric Van Is A 17-Foot Box On Wheels And It’s Coming For VW

  • Spy photographers have snapped Kia’s upcoming PV7.
  • Electric van slots above the PV5 and is aimed at businesses.
  • Could share some powertrains with its smaller counterpart.

Kia is gearing up to introduce the new PV7 at the IAA Transportation show on September 14 and they recently released a handful of teaser images. Spy photographers are now filling in the blanks as they’ve spotted the commercial vehicle undergoing testing in Europe.

Set to become the second member of the Platform Beyond Vehicle lineup, the PV7 follows in the footsteps of the PV5 that was introduced last year. As a result, it features a stepped front end and an expansive windshield. They’re joined by black upper accents and lower black plastic body cladding.

More: Electric Kia PV7 Is Coming For The Ford Transit

\\\\

SHProshots

The model has a “one-box profile” and that’s putting it lightly as the van is essentially a box on wheels. The prototype seen by spy shooters features dual sliding doors with an odd window arrangement in the middle. They’re accompanied by a relatively flat roof that helps to maximize cargo capacity.

Around the back, there’s a vertical liftgate and a small rear bumper. They’re accompanied by vertical taillights as well as a recessed license plate area. The van also has thick rear pillars with black accents to create the illusion of a wraparound greenhouse.

\\\\\

SHProshots

The PV7 was previewed by a concept in 2024 and will reportedly measure around 208.6 inches (5,300 mm) long. To put that into perspective, the PV5 Cargo Long is 184.8 inches (4,695 mm) long and has a 117.9-inch (2,995 mm) wheelbase.

The model will ride on the Electric-Global Modular Platform for Service (E-GMP.S), which is a fleet-focused version of the E-GMP architecture that underpins the Hyundai Ioniq 5, Kia EV6, and Genesis GV60, among others.

Powertrain details remain a mystery, but the PV5 offers a 43.3 kWh LFP battery pack as well as 51.5 and 71.2 kWh NCM batteries. They power electric motors with outputs of 120 hp (89.4  kW / 122 PS) and 184 lb-ft (250 Nm) of torque as well as 161 hp (120 kW / 163 PS) and 184 lb-ft (250 Nm).

Given the PV7’s size, we wouldn’t be surprised to find the 51.5 and 71.2 kWh batteries, and they could potentially be joined by an even larger pack. The 161 hp (120 kW / 163 PS) electric motor also seems like a safe bet and it could be joined by an even more powerful one as well. That being said, we’ll find out for sure later this month.

\\\\\

SHProshots

Kia Sets All-Time August Sales Record As Hybrids Soar

  • Kia had a record-breaking August as Americans bought 83,793 vehicles.
  • Six different models set a new monthly sales record including the Telluride.
  • Hybrid sales were up 99%, thanks to gas prices above $4 per gallon nationally.

Kia’s stellar year continues as the brand has set a new August sales record in the United States. Dealers moved 83,793 vehicles last month, which was 786 more than a year ago.

The brand didn’t just break one record either as the K4, K5, Carnival, Seltos, Sportage, and Telluride all posted their best August in history. Kia also noted hybrid sales were up 99%, which can largely be credited to high gas prices caused by the war in Iran.

More: Kia’s New EV3 Starts Under $30,000 And Undercuts Nissan Leaf

While consumers embraced hybrids to save at the pump, gas prices weren’t high enough to get them to switch to EVs. Sales of the EV6 tumbled 60% to 712 units, while the larger EV9 fell 33% to 1,789.

The big winner last month was the Sportage as Americans snapped up 18,723 of them. This was a slight increase from a year ago, but sales are up nearly 8.5% year-to-date.

 Kia Sets All-Time August Sales Record As Hybrids Soar

The Sportage was followed by the affordable K4 (12,881) and Telluride (12,693). The latter was recently redesigned and consumers appear to be digging it as sales are up 16.7% year-to-date. This was undoubtedly aided by the introduction of a hybrid variant with its recent redesign.

Speaking of redesigned models, the 2027 Seltos appears to be off to a strong start as August sales surged 65.3% to 9,214 units. The classier crossover starts at $24,990 and will be followed by a hybrid variant later this year.

 Kia Sets All-Time August Sales Record As Hybrids Soar

It’s also worth noting Kia was able to set a new monthly sales record despite the elimination of the Soul. That model found 5,548 buyers in August of 2025, while last month’s sales fell to zero.

Kia also has a few things to look forward to including the facelifted Niro and all-new EV3. The latter found six early adopters last month and should generate some interest thanks to a starting price of $29,890.

Kia August 2026 US Sales
ModelAug 26Aug 25YTD 26YTD 2025
EV91,7892,67910,4749,354
EV67121,7965,4298,961
EV36060
K4/Forte12,88112,09198,55498,814
K57,5236,84752,61147,291
Soul05,5483,48036,339
Niro2,9833,12418,47217,663
Seltos9,2145,57450,52535,430
Sportage18,72318,023129,713119,587
Sorento9,8808,62668,26667,510
Telluride12,69312,17798,11184,090
Carnival7,3896,52254,73645,602
Total83,79383,007590,377570,641
SWIPE

Electric Kia PV7 Is Coming For The Ford Transit

  • Kia teased the PV7 electric van ahead of its global debut on Sept 14.
  • The production model retains the futuristic styling of the concept.
  • Positioned above the PV5, it rides on an EV-dedicated architecture.

Kia is expanding its electric LCV portfolio with a larger van dubbed the PV7. The new offering will be positioned above the PV5, featuring futuristic styling and greater cargo carrying capabilities.

The production version of the Kia PV7 will debut at the IAA Transportation show in Hannover, Germany on September 14. However, Kia shared the first official teasers, giving us a good idea of what to expect.

More: Kia Brought Its Electric Van To America As Something New York Actually Needs

The exterior looks like a bloated version of the PV5, and an evolution of the PV7 concept from 2024. The nose features high-mounted LEDs and a modern bumper with plastic cladding for protection against minor fender benders.

 Electric Kia PV7 Is Coming For The Ford Transit

The profile adopts similar cladding with the PV5 but the PV7 is distinguished by the sculpted fenders and the longer wheelbase. The upright tail is also similar to its smaller sibling but the vertical taillights have different graphics and the rear bumper has a slimmer skid plate.

More: Crown Vics Chased Suspects On The Ground. Kia’s Police Van Chases Them From The Sky

The EV will ride on a stretched version of Kia’s dedicated E-GMP.S architecture. The long wheelbase and the flat floor of the chassis make the cargo area a blank canvas for specialized conversions tailored to the needs of fleet operators and/or private buyers.

The teaser photos place the EV in various lifestyle scenarios including a campsite setting, hinting at a potential factory camper conversion alongside standard cargo and shuttle configurations.

 Electric Kia PV7 Is Coming For The Ford Transit

Kia has yet to announce the specifications of the PV7, but the concept measured 5,270 mm (207.5 in) long. This makes it a fair bit larger than the PV5 that measures between 4,695-4,890 mm (184.8-192.5 in) long depending on the variant.

More: This Kia Electric Van Went Nearly Twice As Far As The Brochure Claimed

With this footprint, the PV7 will be positioned in the upper end of the midsize van segment targeting long-wheelbase versions of the Ford Transit Custom, Mercedes-Benz Vito, and VW Transporter. Still, it will also compete with entry-level versions of large vans such as the Ford E-Transit, Mercedes eSprinter, Renault Master E-Tech, VW e-Crafter and Fiat E-Ducato.

More details about the Kia PV7 will be announced at IAA Transportation on September 14. At the same venue, the automaker will also exhibit several builds based on the smaller Kia PV5.

 Electric Kia PV7 Is Coming For The Ford Transit

Kia

Kia EV Owner Adds $2 Of Electricity, Gets A Bill For $16,000

  • Canadian EV owner received a CAD$22,308 bill for charging his Kia EV9.
  • Invoice says 4.91 kWh was added, which should have cost less than $3.
  • System seemingly billed for 15 months of charging after a timing glitch.

Public EV charging is expensive compared to juicing up at home, but $16,000 for 4.91 kWh is really taking the electrons. That’s the bill ($CAD22,308) one Canadian Kia owner says he received after a charging session apparently remained electronically open for more than 15 months.

Reddit user IntelliDev posted the incredible invoice more than a year after he’d topped up his EV9 with Hypercharge Networks. It shows the session beginning at 6.57 p.m. on May 17, 2025, but not ending until 1.09 p.m. on August 25, 2026.

Related: The Best Fast Charging Experience In America Isn’t From Tesla

The Kia EV9 is among the faster-charging electric cars, capable of swallowing up to 235 kW when hooked up to the right kind of equipment. But if this bill was to be believed, and the EV9 really did need 15 months to chug down just 4.91 kWh, its effective charge rate would have been less than half a Watt per hour. “And I thought my Bolt charged slowly,” one Reddit commenter joked, alluding to the 2017-23 Chevy‘s modest 55 kW rate.

The invoice itself offers a clue besides the price to there being some major mix-up going on here. It says the session “took place in the past on a terminal that was out of communication.” That suggests the actual charging stopped long ago, but the network didn’t receive or correctly process the message telling it the session was finished.

Billed By the Hour

 Kia EV Owner Adds $2 Of Electricity, Gets A Bill For $16,000

And because the charger appears to have billed by time rather than electrical units, the meter apparently kept running. At roughly CAD$2 ($1.44) per hour, the elapsed time between those start and finish dates gets you close to the enormous invoice total.

In another glitch, the invoice lists the session duration as only seven days, 18 hours, 12 minutes and 40 seconds, apparently omitting the preceding year and three months even though the billing calculation seems to have remembered them.

IntelliDev said he emailed Hypercharge to dispute the bill but hadn’t received a response at the time of his latest update. We’ve also found nothing suggesting the company has publicly explained what happened yet.

\\\\\

Kia, IntelliDev

H/t to Auto Evolution

❌