❌

Reading view

There are new articles available, click to refresh the page.

Former Tosa cop Mensah given $95,000 in PTSD claim

Then-Detective Joseph Mensah testifies before the Senate Committee on Judiciary and Public Safety in early 2025. (Photo by Isiah Holmes/Wisconsin Examiner)

Then-Detective Joseph Mensah testifies before the Senate Committee on Judiciary and Public Safety in early 2025. (Photo by Isiah Holmes/Wisconsin Examiner)

The Wauwatosa Common Council approved a $95,000 settlement on Tuesday night for Joseph Mensah, the former Wauwatosa police officer who killed three people while on duty during his five years on the force. The settlement stemmed from a workers compensation claim for PTSD. 

The city said that Mensah filed the claim a few years ago, Fox6 reported. The money will come through the city’s workers compensation fund. Mayor Dennis McBride said that the settlement was reasonable “to put the matter behind us.” 

The Wisconsin Examiner’s Criminal Justice Reporting Project shines a light on incarceration, law enforcement and criminal justice issues with support from the Public Welfare Foundation.

Attorney Kimberley Motley, who has represented the families of two people killed by Mensah, said that she wasn’t surprised, given Mensah’s history, that he has mental health issues. Motley emphasized that the families of people killed by Mensah had to fight  for justice and compensation through the courts, whereas Mensah has received multiple payouts from the city. McBride said that “whatever happened in 2020 or earlier, that’s actually a different matter. So, although I understand the feelings of the Cole family, it’s really an unrelated matter at this point.”

The details of Mensah’s PTSD diagnosis and the work-related trauma that triggered it are not public.

The $95,000 settlement comes on top of $125,000 awarded to Mensah as part of a severance agreement when he left the Wauwatosa Police Department in 2020. As protests mounted against him earlier that year, Mensah also accumulated more than $78,000 in GoFundMe donations. Meanwhile, Mensah remained on paid leave from the police department while the investigation into Cole’s shooting continued. He is also pursuing a separate duty disability claim.

Mensah’s severance agreement included a waiver stating that the city was “irrevocably and unconditionally” released and discharged “from any and all grievances, claims, demands, rights, damages, costs, losses, suits, actions, causes of action, attorney’s fees and expenses of any nature whatsoever …” A city of Wauwatosa spokesperson said in an email to the Wisconsin Examiner that under state law workers compensation is a separate matter and that an employee’s right to pursue workers compensation for a work-related injury cannot be waived or bargained away in a separation agreement.

Mensah’s departure from Wauwatosa amid protests following the killing of George Floyd in Minneapolis. In February of that year, Mensah shot 17-year-old Alvin Cole, his third fatal shooting. Mensah shot Cole during a foot chase as the teen fled Mayfair Mall with his friends after an altercation involving a gun. Mensah said that Cole pointed a gun at him. Witnesses offered conflicting accounts. 

Protesters gather in Wauwatosa's city hall to call for Officer Joseph Mensah to be fired and arrested in 2020. (Photo by Isiah Holmes/ Wisconsin Examiner)
Protesters gather in Wauwatosa’s city hall to call for Officer Joseph Mensah to be fired and arrested in 2020. (Photo by Isiah Holmes/ Wisconsin Examiner)

Four years earlier in 2016, Mensah killed 25-year-old Jay Anderson Jr. Mensah said that Anderson was sleeping in his car alone in a park late at night, when he awoke and reached for a gun beside him on the passenger seat. Less than a year before killing Anderson, Mensah shot and killed 29-year-old Antonio Gonzales, who was intoxicated and brandishing a sword when officers arrived at his home.

The Milwaukee County District Attorney’s Office declined to charge Mensah after any of the shootings. In 2021, after a John Doe hearing a circuit court judge found that probable cause existed to charge Mensah with homicide by negligent use of a dangerous weapon. Special prosecutors later declined to pursue the charges. In 2025, Mensah testified  before the state Legislature in support of a bill prohibiting John Doe hearings for police officers who kill citizens on duty. 

Mensah was the target of two federal civil trials brought by the Cole family. Both trials ended in hung juries, and Mensah reached a confidential settlement with the family. Another civil lawsuit involving the Anderson shooting is currently on appeal. 

After leaving Wauwatosa, Mensah was hired at the Waukesha County Sheriff’s Department. He resigned as a detective in 2025, between the two Cole trials, and said he was leaving law enforcement altogether. His file from the sheriff’s department states that at times Mensah was congratulated for being professional and compassionate on calls. Other times, supervisors needed to follow up with Mensah for not showing up to court trials, being difficult to reach by phone, missing appointments and not properly analyzing and cataloging evidence. He attempted unsuccessfully to become a drug task force officer. In his employee biography for the sheriffs department, dated January 2021, Mensah said that “the events surrounding my resignation with Wauwatosa PD were unfair, unfortunate, and unjust,” but that he put that chapter behind him.

Kia Sets All-Time August Sales Record As Hybrids Soar

  • Kia had a record-breaking August as Americans bought 83,793 vehicles.
  • Six different models set a new monthly sales record including the Telluride.
  • Hybrid sales were up 99%, thanks to gas prices above $4 per gallon nationally.

Kia’s stellar year continues as the brand has set a new August sales record in the United States. Dealers moved 83,793 vehicles last month, which was 786 more than a year ago.

The brand didn’t just break one record either as the K4, K5, Carnival, Seltos, Sportage, and Telluride all posted their best August in history. Kia also noted hybrid sales were up 99%, which can largely be credited to high gas prices caused by the war in Iran.

More: Kia’s New EV3 Starts Under $30,000 And Undercuts Nissan Leaf

While consumers embraced hybrids to save at the pump, gas prices weren’t high enough to get them to switch to EVs. Sales of the EV6 tumbled 60% to 712 units, while the larger EV9 fell 33% to 1,789.

The big winner last month was the Sportage as Americans snapped up 18,723 of them. This was a slight increase from a year ago, but sales are up nearly 8.5% year-to-date.

 Kia Sets All-Time August Sales Record As Hybrids Soar

The Sportage was followed by the affordable K4 (12,881) and Telluride (12,693). The latter was recently redesigned and consumers appear to be digging it as sales are up 16.7% year-to-date. This was undoubtedly aided by the introduction of a hybrid variant with its recent redesign.

Speaking of redesigned models, the 2027 Seltos appears to be off to a strong start as August sales surged 65.3% to 9,214 units. The classier crossover starts at $24,990 and will be followed by a hybrid variant later this year.

 Kia Sets All-Time August Sales Record As Hybrids Soar

It’s also worth noting Kia was able to set a new monthly sales record despite the elimination of the Soul. That model found 5,548 buyers in August of 2025, while last month’s sales fell to zero.

Kia also has a few things to look forward to including the facelifted Niro and all-new EV3. The latter found six early adopters last month and should generate some interest thanks to a starting price of $29,890.

Kia August 2026 US Sales
ModelAug 26Aug 25YTD 26YTD 2025
EV91,7892,67910,4749,354
EV67121,7965,4298,961
EV36060
K4/Forte12,88112,09198,55498,814
K57,5236,84752,61147,291
Soul05,5483,48036,339
Niro2,9833,12418,47217,663
Seltos9,2145,57450,52535,430
Sportage18,72318,023129,713119,587
Sorento9,8808,62668,26667,510
Telluride12,69312,17798,11184,090
Carnival7,3896,52254,73645,602
Total83,79383,007590,377570,641
SWIPE

Transfinder Sweeps 2026 STN EXPO West Innovation Choice Awards

By: Ryan Gray

RENO, Nev. — Transfinder swept the 2026 STN EXPO Innovation Choice Awards, taking first place in each of four product categories after main conference attendees cast ballots July 13 and 14 during the STN EXPO West trade show.

The program, in its fifth consecutive year, recognized a winner and two finalists in the categories of Best Green Technology, Best Hardware, Best Safety Technology and Best Software/AI Solutions. A tie in the safety category expanded that group, with three products sharing third place. The results reflected attendees’ evaluations of technology presented on the show floor for use in school transportation operations.

Only STN EXPO West main conference attendees who are employees of school districts, bus contractors or consultants were eligible to vote.

Best Green Technology

Transfinder won Best Green Technology for Ride Impact Metrics, or RIM. The tool helps school districts and families quantify the broader effects of yellow school bus service by estimating avoided carbon emissions, household driving time saved and transportation savings. Attendee Sandy Dillman, this year’s winner of the Peter J. Grandolfo Memorial Award of Excellence, praised Transfinder’s “great products” and “even better customer service.”

RIDE earned second-place honors for its Blade Battery, a lithium-iron phosphate battery designed for electric vehicles with an emphasis on safety, energy density and cycle life. Attendee Denise George said, “Our best EV is from RIDE.”

Thomas Built Buses was the third-place finalist for the Saf-T-Liner eHDX2 Wattson, a Type D electric school bus that combines an 800-volt powertrain, integrated eAxle, flexible charging and vehicle-to-grid capability.

Best Hardware

STN EXPO West trade show attendees voted the Wayfinder Hardware Suite from Transfinder as Best Hardware. The integrated suite combines RFID reading, barcode and QR scanning, push-to-talk communication and PIN-based student identification, giving drivers more options to identify students and communicate with dispatch through one platform.

Zum Services took second place for its Connected Mobility Experience, or Zum CMX, which integrates routing, dispatch, workforce management, safety systems, communications and operational dashboards. Stone Mountain Ltd. received third-place honors for the UVox USB C Push to Talk Speaker Mic, which connects to Android, iOS and Windows devices over push-to-talk cellular networks and includes a dedicated emergency button.

Best Safety Technology

Transfinder’s Live Share won Best Safety Technology. The real-time mapping and incident-response tool allows transportation teams to share interactive maps, drawings and operational information with trusted recipients through secure text-based access. The company said the tool is designed to support coordination during emergencies, events and daily transportation planning.

Zonar’s Bus Suite was the second-place finalist. The platform brings routing, fleet management, GPS tracking, student ridership verification, driver workflows, dispatch, vehicle inspections and parent communication into one operational view intended to improve visibility and response time.

A three-way tie for third place honored Q’Straint, IC Bus and Geotab. Q’Straint ONE simplifies wheelchair securement through an all-in-one platform with visual and audible locking indicators. Attendee Christine Campoli-Silva called the Q’Straint system “very impressive.”

IC Bus was recognized for Fusion 3.0, which integrates radar, cameras, driver alerts and automated braking assistance. Geotab earned its place with Vitality, a program that uses telematics data, positive reinforcement and rewards to encourage safer driving behavior.


Related: Transfinder, RIDE Win Big with STN EXPO Innovation Awards
Related: 
Transfinder Scores Hat Trick with STN EXPO Innovation Choice Awards
Related: Gallery: Best Moments from STN EXPO West
Related: (STN Podcast E315) Onsite at STN EXPO West, Pt. 2: Oregon District Tackles Driver Shortages, Student Behavior
Related: (STN Podcast E314) Onsite at STN EXPO West, Pt. 1: Hear From Repeat Top Transportation Team Winners


 Best Software/AI Solutions

Transfinder completed its four-category sweep with Atlas & Intelligent Tools. The platform applies AI-assisted search and automation to routing, planning and operational data, including the use of actual bus speeds and stop times to improve maps and schedules. Attendee Jose Cruz cited its potential to provide “help with routing.”

Tyler Technologies earned second place for Rider AI Assistant, a chat interface within Tyler’s Student Transportation solution that answers operational questions and builds reports from plain-language prompts. IC Bus received third-place honors for My International, a connected platform that provides mixed-fleet vehicle monitoring, maintenance alerts, service management and dealer communication in one dashboard.

By placing the decision with eligible main conference attendees on the trade show floor, the Innovation Choice Awards highlighted the products that resonated most with the school transportation professionals who could evaluate them in person. Recognizing the top finishers in each category also broadened the spotlight on the range of new technology supporting safer, cleaner and more connected student transportation.

Article written with the assistance of AI.

The post Transfinder Sweeps 2026 STN EXPO West Innovation Choice Awards appeared first on School Transportation News.

❌