Reading view

There are new articles available, click to refresh the page.

AUDI’s E7X Is Bigger Than A Q7 And Cheaper Than A Q3

  • The entry-level E7X has 402 hp and starts at just 289,900 yuan.
  • AUDI offers the all-electric SUV with 100 kWh and 109 kWh packs.
  • The flagship model starts at $55,900 and has 670 hp.

Prices have finally been confirmed for AUDI’s all-electric E7X in China. As we’ve come to expect, it’s incredibly cheap given how large it is and all the technologies crammed into it. If only the car manufacturer could build and sell something like this in Western markets.

The base E7X has been priced from 289,900 yuan ($42,600) and is known as the Pioneer. It comes with a 100 kWh battery pack and a 900-volt electrical architecture, providing it with 705 km (438 miles) of driving range on the CLTC cycle. It can also hit 100 km/h (62 mph) in 5.82 seconds. Power comes from a rear-mounted electric motor with 402 hp (300 kW) and 369 lb-ft (500 Nm) of torque.

Read: China Gets The AUDI E7X With 671 HP And A 59-Inch Display, America Gets The Q7

Positioned above this model is the Pioneer Pro, which comes equipped with more features, including air suspension. It is priced from 319,800 yuan ($47,000) and has the same 5.82-second sprint time to 100 km/h, but a slightly longer range of 691 km (429 miles).

A longer-range version of the RWD model has also been confirmed, priced from 349,800 yuan ($51,400) and featuring a larger 109 kWh pack. This boosts the driving range to 751 km (476 miles), although the heavier battery means the 0-100 km/h time has swelled to 6.25 seconds.

Cheap And Big

\\\\\\\\

Two all-wheel-drive versions of the AUDI E7X will also be offered. The first uses the 100 kWh pack and produces a combined 670 hp, slashing the 0-100 km/h to just 3.9 seconds. Priced from 349,800 yuan ($51,400), this model has a 636 km (395 miles) driving range. Sitting at the top of the range is a 670 hp version with the 109 kWh pack and a 660 km (410 miles) range, priced from 379,800 yuan ($55,800).

To put these prices into perspective, a new 2026 Audi Q3 in the United States starts at $43,700 and uses a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine with 255 hp and 273 lb-ft (370 Nm) of torque. The largest electric SUV that Audi sells in the US is the Q6 e-tron priced from $64,500, but it’s significantly smaller than the E7X.

\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\

Cops Couldn’t Catch The Sur-Ron Riders, So Colorado Is Asking Residents To Help

  • Residents can anonymously report unsafe riding activity to Parker Police.
  • Police say electric motorcycles follow the same laws as regular motorcycles.
  • The system is meant to target illegal riding on streets, trails, and parks.

Police departments across the U.S. are struggling to figure out what to do with the explosion of electric motorcycles, Sur-Rons, dirt bikes, and high-powered e-bikes flooding suburban streets and trails. Now, one Colorado town is taking a new approach. It’s asking residents to report riders directly to police through an anonymous online portal.

The Parker Police Department in south Denver recently launched its “E-Bike, Dirt Bike, & E-Motorcycle Safety Reporting” tool, allowing residents to submit locations, rider descriptions, and details about allegedly unsafe behavior. The form includes options like “stunt riding,” “unsafe lane changes,” “running stop signs,” and even “no dangerous actions/just riding.”

More: Colorado Police Lost Most Of The Dirt Bike Pack And Still Managed To Start A Bigger Fight

Importantly, police are making the important distinction between genuine e-bikes, the ones made for commuting, trail use, and recreation, and electric motorcycles that are often nearly inoperable with the pedals alone. According to the department, many riders are allegedly operating without licenses, insurance, or registration while also damaging parks, trails, and private property. States nationwide have seen an uptick in illegal electric motorcycle use and abuse.

Parker Police also pointed to a recent California case where a mother was charged with involuntary manslaughter after her 14-year-old son allegedly struck and killed an 81-year-old man while riding an electric motorcycle. Officials say the incident highlights the potential dangers associated with improperly used high-powered electric bikes.

That all said, the new system effectively creates a crowdsourced enforcement network where residents can anonymously report riders without any direct interaction with law enforcement. While supporters will likely argue it improves public safety, critics may see it as another example of expanding surveillance culture creeping into everyday transportation.

One local tells Carscoops, “This isn’t an e-bike or e-motorcycle issue. It’s a person issue. If kids are running from the police, it’s a parenting issue. Either way, it’s about the person riding and not the mode of transportation.”

Whether Parker’s new reporting system becomes a model for other cities or a flashpoint in the growing debate over surveillance and micromobility remains to be seen. What’s clear is that towns and police departments are rapidly losing patience with high-powered electric motorcycles operating in legally gray areas, especially as crashes, complaints, and viral social media videos continue piling up.

 Cops Couldn’t Catch The Sur-Ron Riders, So Colorado Is Asking Residents To Help
 Cops Couldn’t Catch The Sur-Ron Riders, So Colorado Is Asking Residents To Help

Credit: Parker Police Department

Used EVs Look Like A Steal, Until You Pay Repairs And Insurance Premiums

  • Data suggests that the average used EV costs just ~$1,000 more than a used ICE car.
  • Analysts warn that there are some hidden costs of running an EV that need to be considered.
  • Components, accident repairs, and insurance cost more on average for EVs than for ICE vehicles.

In the past, used EVs may have been considered a bit of a gamble, especially if they were packing a few years under their belt. But things are changing. A report from Cox Automotive says that used EV sales in March were up 27.7% compared with the previous year.

Even more telling was that the March figures were a whopping 53.9% higher than February’s. There are several reasons driving the change, but according to CNBC, experts warn that while cheap EVs may look attractive, there are a few hidden considerations buyers should still be wary of.

An Influx Of Used EVs

 Used EVs Look Like A Steal, Until You Pay Repairs And Insurance Premiums

One reason is the simple fact that as more people buy new EVs, more used EVs end up at dealer lots as their leases end. According to Joseph Yoon, a Consumer Insights Analyst at Edmunds, “Where we had the highest concentration of leasing happen was between the tail end of 2022 and all the way through 2023, and since most leases are three years long, all those cars… are coming back to dealer lots in droves.”

Read: America’s Used EV Market Is Heating Up For One Simple Reason

This means that much of the depreciation has already occurred, translating into some attractive deals for those looking at the used market. In fact, 44% of those EVs sold in March of this year were priced below the $25,000 mark.

More Choices & Price Parity

 Used EVs Look Like A Steal, Until You Pay Repairs And Insurance Premiums

Whereas previously electric vehicles were offered by only a handful of manufacturers, nowadays there’s a veritable smorgasbord of options coming into the used market. And with more options comes lower prices as well. The average price of a used EV in March was $34,653, according to Cox Automotive. Contrast that with the average price of a used gas car being $33,641, and price parity isn’t far off.

With used EVs no longer bearing price premiums over their gas-powered equivalents, they are now more accessible to buyers who have long aspired to jump on the EV bandwagon but were unable to in the past. But it’s not just lower purchase prices that are seen as appealing. Promises of cheap running costs are just as enticing.

Costs To Consider

 Used EVs Look Like A Steal, Until You Pay Repairs And Insurance Premiums

Charging an EV, especially if you use a home charger, can be pretty cheap, according to a Kelley Blue Book report. Taking into account a 1,015-mile monthly average, home-charging an EV worked out to an average of $59.66. But not everyone has the ability to install one of those. If you’re forced to use public fast charging exclusively, then things are a little different. That cost rises to $169, which is higher (albeit not by much) than the $147.24 gas bill that an average gas-powered vehicle with a 30mpg fuel efficiency figure would cost you.

See Also: The Average New Car Costs $50K, So Americans Are Emptying Used Car Lots

Another of the biggest benefits that EV makers regularly promote is their relative lack of maintenance. It’s true that you don’t need to spend money on engine oil changes and filters because an EV doesn’t have a gasoline engine. Also, since EVs use regenerative braking to recover energy under deceleration, their brake pads also benefit from longer lifespans. However, there is one consumable component that EVs go through faster than gas cars, and that’s tires. According to Consumer Reports, this is primarily due to the higher curb weight of EVs contributing to accelerated tread wear.

Components’ Costs

 Used EVs Look Like A Steal, Until You Pay Repairs And Insurance Premiums

EVs also have some pretty expensive components that can run you a pretty sum if they go wrong outside of warranty. Chief among these is the traction battery, where replacement costs can range from $5,000 to $15,000. That’s why the advice from experts is to seek out a used EV that still has warranty coverage remaining. Generally, EV batteries come with an eight- or ten-year warranty, and in most cases these are transferable to a subsequent owner.

Collision repairs are another area where EVs tend to cost more. In 2025, fully battery-powered cars cost an average of $6,395 to repair after a collision, compared with $5,105 for gas-powered vehicles, according to Mitchell International, which specializes in claims and collision technology.

Insurance is similarly pricier. The average annual cost of insuring an EV runs to $4,058, versus $2,732 for a comparable gas car, according to a 2025 report from insurance website Insurify. That said, the actual figure varies considerably by model, insurer, and location, and a used EV will generally cost less to insure than a new one.

 Used EVs Look Like A Steal, Until You Pay Repairs And Insurance Premiums

A Seven-Year-Old Tesla Model 3 Survived 380,000 Miles, Its Range Did Not

  • A 2019 Tesla Model 3 hit 380,000 miles on its original battery pack.
  • Range took a serious hit, the kind most owners would call alarming.
  • Even so, it still cleared triple-digit highway miles in real-world testing.

Electric vehicles have plenty of advantages over combustion cars but all of them have an uncomfortable truth sitting under the sheet metal. Engines wear out over time, but the size of their gas tank doesn’t shrink. EVs will suffer battery and range degradation no matter what. The only question is how bad it’ll get before the battery fails. One seven-year-old Tesla still running on its original battery is providing some insight.

At over 380,000 miles (610,000 km), one Tesla Model 3 owned by the YouTube channel Drive Protected is going strong long after most vehicles (combustion or EV) are long dead. When new, it offered 240 miles of range. Today, a full charge shows 158 miles. That’s an 82-mile drop, or about 34.2 percent gone. There’s really no sugarcoating it. That’s substantial degradation and puts the battery well below 70 percent of its original capacity.

Read: Tesla’s Longest Range EV Is Here But Not For You

That said, it’s not quite the death sentence you might expect. The car was put through a real-world highway test at a steady 68 mph, returning 138.3 miles before hitting zero. That’s not impressive on paper, but it’s far from unusable. For shorter commutes or city duty, it’s still very much a functioning vehicle.

The numbers back that up. Over the test, it consumed 32.4 kWh. That’s well below the roughly 49 kWh it would have had when new. That aligns with the reduced range estimate and confirms the degradation isn’t just theoretical.

Still, despite losing over a third of its capacity, nothing else about the car appears fundamentally broken. No catastrophic failure, no sudden shutdowns. It’s just a steady erosion of range over time, and about double the miles of most cars when they head to the scrap yard.

In a way, this car is making a case for and against EVs. Yes, battery degradation is real, measurable, and significant. Making batteries cheaper and easier to replace in the near future is key to EV sustainability and longevity. But it also shows that even after mileage that would retire most vehicles, an EV can keep going, albeit with a shorter range.

 A Seven-Year-Old Tesla Model 3 Survived 380,000 Miles, Its Range Did Not

Renault’s 4 E-Tech Just Borrowed Another Trick From The ’60s Original, And It’s Not Deckchair Seats

  • Renault adds huge folding canvas roof to electric 4 E-Tech crossover for £1,500 premium.
  • 4 Plein Sud, which translates as due south, cost from £27,445 including UK’s £3750 grant.
  • Like all 4 E-Techs it comes with 147 hp, a 52 kWh battery and up to 242 range miles.

Renault’s retro-flavored 4 E-Tech has already borrowed plenty of design ideas from the original Renault 4, but now it’s reviving one of the old car’s coolest features too. Meet the new Plein Sud version, which swaps the standard roof for a giant electrically operated folding canvas setup.

The fabric opening stretches 800 by 920 mm (31.5 x 36.2 inches) and folds back electrically in multiple stages, giving both front and rear passengers a proper open-air feel. Renault says it’s the only fully electric B-segment SUV currently offering this kind of setup.

Related: Radical Espace Reboot Leads Renault’s 36-Car Plan To Fight China’s Threat

The roof itself is a pretty clear nod to the original Renault 4’s simple manually retractable fabric roof from the 1960s. But this one is a whole lot smarter. Not only is it fully electric, but you can open it by asking the Reno voice assistant if you’re feeling too lazy to press a button.

Underneath, nothing about the Renault 5 E-Tech‘s SUV brother changes mechanically. Buyers still get the familiar 148 hp (150 PS / 110 kW) front-mounted motor and 52 kWh battery pack delivering up to 242 miles (389 km) of WLTP range. That’s only slightly lower than the fixed-roof version, which manages up to 249 miles (400 km), proving the folding roof’s hasn’t hurt efficiency too badly.

Cheaper Than A Beach Holiday

 Renault’s 4 E-Tech Just Borrowed Another Trick From The ’60s Original, And It’s Not Deckchair Seats

The Plein Sud arrives in mid-spec Techno+ and top of the line Iconic+ trims, and costs £1,500 ($2,000) more than equivalent fixed-roof models. Prices start at £27,445 ($37,412) in the UK after applying the government’s £3,750 ($5,111) Electric Car Grant. In France, prices start at €31,110 ($36,684) after incentives.

Early access ordering opens immediately for Renault’s R Pass holders, basically customers who previously paid for priority reservation access to skip ahead in the queue. Everyone else can place orders from May 14.

Aside from the roof, Renault’s also rolled out updated safety tech across the 4 E-Tech range to comply with Europe’s latest regulations. New systems include driver fatigue monitoring and an emergency stop function capable of safely slowing the vehicle if the driver becomes unresponsive.

\\\\\\\\\\\\

Renault

Renault’s 4 E-Tech Just Borrowed Another Feature From The 1960s Original, And It’s Not Deckchair Seats

  • Renault adds huge folding canvas roof to electric 4 E-Tech crossover for £1,500 premium.
  • 4 Plein Sud, which translates as due south, cost from £27,445 including UK’s £3750 grant.
  • Like all 4 E-Techs it comes with 147 hp, a 52 kWh battery and up to 242 range miles.

Renault’s retro-flavored 4 E-Tech has already borrowed plenty of design ideas from the original Renault 4, but now it’s reviving one of the old car’s coolest features too. Meet the new Plein Sud version, which swaps the standard roof for a giant electrically operated folding canvas setup.

The fabric opening stretches 800 by 920 mm (31.5 x 36.2 inches) and folds back electrically in multiple stages, giving both front and rear passengers a proper open-air feel. Renault says it’s the only fully electric B-segment SUV currently offering this kind of setup.

Related: Radical Espace Reboot Leads Renault’s 36-Car Plan To Fight China’s Threat

The roof itself is a pretty clear nod to the original Renault 4’s simple manually retractable fabric roof from the 1960s. But this one is a whole lot smarter. Not only is it fully electric, but you can open it by asking the Reno voice assistant if you’re feeling too lazy to press a button.

Underneath, nothing about the Renault 5 E-Tech‘s SUV brother changes mechanically. Buyers still get the familiar 148 hp (150 PS / 110 kW) front-mounted motor and 52 kWh battery pack delivering up to 242 miles (389 km) of WLTP range. That’s only slightly lower than the fixed-roof version, which manages up to 249 miles (400 km), proving the folding roof’s hasn’t hurt efficiency too badly.

Cheaper Than A Beach Holiday

 Renault’s 4 E-Tech Just Borrowed Another Feature From The 1960s Original, And It’s Not Deckchair Seats

The Plein Sud arrives in mid-spec Techno+ and top of the line Iconic+ trims, and costs £1,500 ($2,000) more than equivalent fixed-roof models. Prices start at £27,445 ($37,412) in the UK after applying the government’s £3,750 ($5,111) Electric Car Grant. In France, prices start at €31,110 ($36,684) after incentives.

Early access ordering opens immediately for Renault’s R Pass holders, basically customers who previously paid for priority reservation access to skip ahead in the queue. Everyone else can place orders from May 14.

Aside from the roof, Renault’s also rolled out updated safety tech across the 4 E-Tech range to comply with Europe’s latest regulations. New systems include driver fatigue monitoring and an emergency stop function capable of safely slowing the vehicle if the driver becomes unresponsive.

\\\\\\\\\\\\

Renault

BMW’s iX3 Beat The Gas X3 M50, The iX4 Could Beat The iX3

  • BMW’s upcoming iX4 electric coupe SUV has been spied testing.
  • Neue Klasse crossover shares platform, powertrains with new iX3.
  • iX4 50 xDrive should offer same 463 hp as iX3, cost around $67k.

BMW’s Neue Klasse offensive is picking up pace, and having this week been impressed by the price and EPA range of the iX3, we’re now getting a closer, though unofficial look at its coupe brother, which could stretch a full charge even further.

Like its boxier sibling, the iX4 adopts BMW’s new visor-style face that’s becoming a defining Neue Klasse trait. The same design language is also heading to the upcoming electric i3 sedan, helping tie the next generation of BMW cars together visually.

More: BMW’s New iX3 50 Is Cheaper And More Powerful Than Its Own Gas X3 M50

But beyond the nose, the iX4 starts doing its own thing. The roofline drops lower and flows into a fastback rear end, giving the crossover a sleeker silhouette than the standard iX3. It definitely looks sportier, though very tall rear passengers might not be celebrating the compromised headroom or smaller trunk.

\\\\\\\\\\

The latest spy shots also reveal colored brake calipers hiding behind the wheels, strongly hinting this prototype wears M Sport trim, or is an M Performance variant. The basic M Sport package of interior and exterior trim is $2,500 on the new iX3 that arrives in US showrooms this fall, but upping the spend to $4,000 gets you the Professional version that adds colored M brakes and the Iconic Glow illuminated grille.

Inside, expect the same tech-heavy minimalist cabin already previewed by the iX3 and since rolled out to the facelifted 7-Series. That means a big 17.9-inch infotainment display, BMW’s pillar-to-pillar Panoramic iDrive setup, a futuristic four-spoke steering wheel, and an updated head-up display system.

40 And 50 Powertrains Planned

 BMW’s iX3 Beat The Gas X3 M50, The iX4 Could Beat The iX3

Underneath, the iX4 should mirror the iX3 lineup almost exactly. Earlier leaks tied to BMW’s accidentally published US product plans suggested America will get both 40 and 50 variants of the iX3 in rear and all-wheel drive configurations. It’d make little sense for BMW not to offer matching iX4 versions, though it looks like BMW will restrict the electric coupe to all-wheel drive.

That means entry-level models could use the European-spec iX3 40 setup featuring an 82.6 kWh battery and a 316 hp (235 kW / 320 PS) motor. Higher-end 50 xDrive versions should pack dual motors producing 463 hp (345 kW / 469 PS). Both versions will be capable of charging at 400 kW.

BMW recently confirmed the iX3 50 xDrive for America with a surprisingly low $62,850 starting price (including $1,350 destination) and an impressive EPA-rated 434 miles (699 km) of range. Since the iX4 slices through the air more cleanly, it could potentially travel even farther between charges, though expect pricing to climb past the $65,000 mark.

\\\\\\\\\

Edmunds Lost $47,000 On The Charger Daytona, And That Was The Good News

  • A year of ownership wiped nearly 60 percent off the Daytona’s value.
  • The electric Charger covered under 7,000 miles before its value collapsed.
  • Staff complaints ranged from fake exhaust sounds to glitchy software.

Buying a new car is almost always a terrible financial decision. But losing nearly $50,000 in a single year after just a few thousand miles takes things to an entirely different level of painful. Unfortunately for Edmunds, that’s exactly what happened with its 2024 Charger Daytona Scat Pack.

Unlike many magazines and websites, that simply borrow their long-term test cars from automakers, Edmunds buys them with real cash. True, it got a small discount from Dodge on the as-tested price of $85,965, but it still paid a hefty $82,000 to get behind the wheel of Detroit’s first electric muscle car.

Related: The Last Dodge Challengers Were Supposed To Age Into Money, Not Lose $14,000 With Delivery Mileage

But 12 months later when it came time to move the car on, Edmunds was shocked to find its Daytona was worth just $35,000. That’s almost a 60 percent hit, and not because the road test team had put a lifetime’s worth of miles on the EV. It had covered less than 7,000 miles (11,300 km), which is the kind of distance some drivers do in six months.

Even worse, the massive financial hit came after most of the Edmunds staff spent a year actively disliking the thing. Reading through their long-term test notes would be enough to send anyone wavering over which pony car to buy straight into the arms of a V8-powered Ford Mustang Dark Horse.

Digital Headaches

 Edmunds Lost $47,000 On The Charger Daytona, And That Was The Good News

Complaints ranged from glitchy infotainment and strange drivetrain clunks to awkward ergonomics and bizarre software behavior. One editor described the fake Fratzonic exhaust sound as “an insult to V8s everywhere,” while another said the car was simply “boring,” which is probably the most brutal criticism you can level at something wearing a Charger badge.

Others hated the turning circle, massive dimensions, inconsistent regen braking, and handling that apparently couldn’t back up the car’s straight-line punch. But the year didn’t pass without the Charger getting some praise. Several staffers liked the styling, roomy hatchback practicality and surprisingly good range. The 670 hp (679 PS /500 kW) Daytona managed 255 miles (410 km) in real world use, comfortably beating its pathetic official EPA estimate of 216 miles (348 km).

“The Charger was a big, expensive disappointment,” the outlet said, summing up the year-long experience. “We won’t miss having this thing in our fleet.”

\\\\\\

Dodge

Hertz Wanted $65K For Its Shelby Mach-Es, Now It Will Take Almost Anything

  • Hertz has cut prices on its Shelby Mach-Es again, and the drop is steep.
  • Mileage across the cars on offer ranges from just 3,275 to over 15,000 miles.
  • Shelby’s tuning package adds looks and sound, but no real performance.

Hertz has a long history of renting out modified cars from Shelby to its customers, and often these vehicles become prized collector’s items. That does not appear to be the case with the Shelby-tuned Ford Mustang Mach-Es that it had in its fleet.

Read: Hertz Slashes Prices On Shelby Mustang Mach-E, Some With Just 3K Miles

The rental giant started offloading a bunch of these special black-and-gold Mustang Mach-Es back in late 2024, asking around $65,000 for most of them. Fast forward just a couple of months to January 2025, and the prices were slashed to around $60,000. Hertz, clearly desperate to offload its remaining inventory, has reduced prices by a further $20,000. Could this be a deal too good to pass up?

\\\\\\\\\\\\

Photos Hertz

A scan of Hertz’s current inventory across the States turns up 31 Shelby Mach-Es, with prices spanning a narrow $40,085 to $40,999 and mileage stretching from 3,275 to just over 15,000. The cheapest examples sit in California, while a Scottsdale car claims the lowest mileage of the lot at 3,275 for $40,649. One in New Orleans splits the difference at 8,215 miles for $40,436. A new Mach-E GT, the donor car for the Shelby treatment, stickers at $53,395.

A Performance Bargain?

It shouldn’t come as much of a surprise that Hertz has slashed prices of these cars so significantly. After all, they are EVs, and current electric cars tend to depreciate very quickly. We suspect the designs of the Shelby models also turn off many prospective buyers, particularly because of the go-fast gold racing stripes and carbon fiber parts, including the hood.

 Hertz Wanted $65K For Its Shelby Mach-Es, Now It Will Take Almost Anything

Shelby is believed to have built just 100 examples of the Hertz-exclusive Ford Mustang Mach-E GT, so it does have exclusivity going for it. In addition to the gold stripes and the carbon parts, Shelby added custom black wheels and sourced an exhaust sound system from Borla, aiming to replicate the sound of an internal combustion engine. Sadly, no real performance upgrades were made that could justify the price.

There is also the usual caveat that comes with any ex-rental: someone else got the keys first, and they probably did not treat them gently.

\\\\\\\\\\\\

With Gas Prices Over $4.50, Even The Cozy Coupe Is Getting An EV Charger

  • Little Tikes offers an EV charger as an optional accessory.
  • It works with the Cozy Coupe and has lights and sounds.
  • Priced at $32.99, it is more expensive than the gas pump.

The Little Tikes Cozy Coupe is one of the most widely recognized vehicles on the planet, with an estimated 25 million sold since 1979. The toy car is actually leg powered, but it spent decades pretending to run on gasoline, which, with pump prices now north of $4.50 a gallon, is starting to feel like a uniquely cruel bit of make-believe. Now, Kids who’d rather go green can grab the charging station accessory and do their part for the EV transition.

More: World’s Skinniest Jeep Wrangler Is A Real-Life Little Tikes Cozy Coupe For Grown-Ups

The Cozy E-Charging Station is designed to bring zero-emission infrastructure to backyards and playrooms, mirroring the real-world shift toward electric cars. The accessory first appeared in late 2022 as part of a UK campaign before graduating to a permanent fixture in the brand’s global lineup, now with a cleaner, more modern look.

 With Gas Prices Over $4.50, Even The Cozy Coupe Is Getting An EV Charger
Those who find the Cozy Pumper (left) outdated can switch to the Cozy E-Charging Station (right).

The unit functions as an interactive charger, featuring a cable and a plug designed to slot into the fuel ports of all the existing Cozy Coupe models. Pressing the power button activates a sequence of light-up effects and electronic charging sounds, simulating a high-voltage top-up. The charger is powered by batteries making it suitable for outdoor play.

More: It’s Cute, It’s Short, And It Could Absolutely Kill You

The Cozy E-Charging Station is about the same size with the old Cozy Pumper, measuring 17.50 inches (44.45 cm) tall and weighing about 3 lbs (1.36 kg). It is fitting for toddlers and kids aged from 18 months to 5 years, allowing them to “plug in and charge their car just like mom and dad“.

It retails for $32.99, a small premium over the $29.99 Cozy Pumper. Unlike their parents, however, toddlers do not need to buy a new vehicle to make the switch, since the charger is compatible with the existing fleet. They are also spared range anxiety, because the Flintstones-spec drivetrain of the Cozy Coupe will keep going as long as the driver is well rested and well fed.

\\\\\\

Bentley’s Second SUV Could Borrow A 1,156 HP Trick From Porsche

  • Bentley’s second SUV will sit below the Bentayga and skip combustion entirely.
  • The rumored Barnato name would pay tribute to one of the original Bentley Boys.
  • Crewe’s newest electric SUV shares its bones with the Porsche Cayenne Electric.

Bentley’s customers cannot seem to get enough of the Bentayga, so the company in Crewe is expanding its SUV lineup with a second model. Expected to wear the Barnato name, in tribute to Woolf Barnato of Bentley Boys fame, the new model will slot in below the Bentayga and ditch combustion entirely.

While it remains to be seen how much demand Bentley will see for the new model in markets like the US, where EV sales have stagnated, it will certainly appeal to those seeking the most serene and comfortable driving experience. The use of electric power will also help Bentley lower its overall fleet emissions. Bentley is expected to reveal the new EV later this year, with customer deliveries reportedly beginning in 2027.

Read: Bentley Just Told Us What The Barnato SUV Will Cost, Sort Of

Spied here doing the rounds at the Nurburgring, this prototype is wearing the same camouflage we’ve seen on others. As such, key areas of the vehicle’s design remain hidden, though we can see the blacked-out lower grille.

Concept Looks

\\\\\\\\

SHProshots

Earlier test cars used lighting designed to resemble the twin-headlamp setup of the Flying Spur and Bentayga, but this prototype is closer in style to the single-unit design of the Bentley Batur. The clusters also feature four separate LEDs, similar to the arrangement found on the Porsche Macan and Cayenne Electric.

It’s hard to say exactly what the grille will look like, though we expect it to be body-colored and used largely for visual effect rather than cooling duties. The design could take inspiration from last year’s EXP 15 concept. Cooling is instead handled by functional air intakes in the lower front bumper, while a radar sensor sits at the center of the fascia.

Porsche Power

 Bentley’s Second SUV Could Borrow A 1,156 HP Trick From Porsche

We know the Barnato uses the Premium Platform Electric (PPE) architecture, as do other VW Group models, including the Cayenne Electric. Carscoops understands it’ll come equipped with a sizeable 113 kWh battery pack that supports DC fast charging, adding 100 miles (160 km) of range in under seven minutes.

Bentley is also expected to lean on the Porsche parts bin for its electric motors, with the Cayenne Electric the most likely donor. Output in the Porsche ranges from 402 hp at the entry point to 1,156 hp at the top, and the Crewe interpretation is tipped to offer more than 1,100 horsepower in its flagship forms.

The similarities to the Cayenne Electric will continue with the in-car technology. While these spy shots captured only a small portion of the interior, previous prototypes have shown that several tech components will be shared with Porsche, including a curved OLED central display running Android Automotive OS. Bentley is expected to give the cabin its own identity through more extensive use of leather, wood, and metal trim throughout.

\\\\\\\

SHProshots

Bentley’s New Electric SUV Gets Its Road Manners Honed Around The ‘Ring

  • The new Bentley will share its EV platform with the Porsche Cayenne Electric.
  • While key design elements remain hidden, the SUV will look similar to the EXP 15.
  • Driving the Barnato is expected to be a sizeable 113 kWh battery pack.

It seems luxury car buyers can’t get enough of the Bentley Bentayga, so the British brand is working on a second SUV for its range. Tipped to be dubbed the Barnato, the new model will be smaller than its older sibling but, more importantly, all-electric.

While it remains to be seen how much demand Bentley will see for the new model in markets like the US, where EV sales have stagnated, it will certainly appeal to those seeking the most serene and comfortable driving experience. The use of electric power will also help Bentley lower its overall fleet emissions.

Read: Bentley Just Told Us What The Barnato SUV Will Cost, Sort Of

Spied here doing the rounds at the Nurburgring for the very first time, this prototype is adorned with all of the same camouflage that we’ve seen on others. As such, key areas of the vehicle’s design remain hidden, though we can see the blacked-out lower grille.

Concept Looks

\\\\\\\\

SHProshots

The headlights look to be temporary, although the upper LED strip is expected to be retained for the production model. It’s hard to say what the grille will look like, but we expect it to be body-colored and mostly used for decorative purposes, not for actually cooling the SUV. The grille could resemble that of last year’s EXP 15 concept.

Other important elements visible in this prototype include a large panoramic glass roof and a roofline sitting noticeably lower than the Bentayga.

Porsche Power

 Bentley’s New Electric SUV Gets Its Road Manners Honed Around The ‘Ring

We know the Barnato uses the Premium Platform Electric (PPE) architecture, as do other VW Group models, including the Cayenne Electric. Carscoops understands it’ll come equipped with a sizeable 113 kWh battery pack that supports DC fast charging, adding 100 miles (160 km) of range in under seven minutes.

It’s likely Bentley’s electric motors will also be borrowed from the Cayenne Electric. Power in the Porsche ranges from 402 hp to 1,156 hp, and the British alternative may offer similar figures.

The similarities to the Cayenne Electric will continue in the cabin. While these spy shots only captured a small part of the SUV’s cabin, previous ones have shown that many parts will be lifted from the Porsche, including the curved OLED central display running Android Automotive OS.

\\\\\\\

SHProshots

The New MG 07 Flagship’s Looks Say Porsche Taycan, Its Price Says Corolla

  • MG has revealed the exterior design of their new 07 flagship.
  • The Porsche Taycan knockoff will cost less than $29,410.
  • Offers autonomous tech as well as PHEV and electric options.

Following a teaser in March, SAIC MG has revealed the upcoming 07. It’s a flagship that has been “engineered to be the ultimate choice in the new energy coupe segment.”

Sporting a design that rivals “luxury coupes in the ¥700,000 ($102,930) class,” the 07 will offer “top-tier styling” for less than ¥200,000 ($29,410). That’s a not so subtle reference to the Porsche Taycan, which begins at ¥918,000 or $134,985 in China.

More: China Isn’t Buying Porsches, But It Sure Loves Making Cars That Look Like Them

The similarities are readily apparent as the 07 looks like a pudgy Taycan. However, something has been lost in translation as it doesn’t seem quite right.

\\\\\\\\\

That being said, the model looks fairly good and sports C-shaped lighting units as well as a bulging hood. They’re joined by a wide lower intake that appears to have an active shutter grille and a prominent sensor.

Moving down the side, there’s a rakish windscreen that flows into a long curved roof. The latter is notable for having a lidar sensor mounted above the windscreen. Other highlights include Taycan-style front fender vents and door handles as well as a similar rear end. However, the MG’s booty could use some time at the gym.

MG has been coy on specifics, but they used Auto China to reveal the 07 rides on SAIC’s next-generation NEV platform. It will be offered with both electric and plug-in hybrid powertrains.

 The New MG 07 Flagship’s Looks Say Porsche Taycan, Its Price Says Corolla

The automaker also announced higher-end variants – that cost around ¥300,000 ($44,112) – will use the Momenta R7 autonomous driving system. It promises to provide Urban Navigate on Autopilot as well as a “seamless parking-space-to-parking-space driving experience.”

MG went on to say the system doesn’t simply imitate human driving as it also “possesses physical scene understanding and predictive reasoning similar to an experienced driver.” This reportedly enables proactive defensive maneuvers to increase safety.

We’ll likely learn more in the coming weeks, but the car will apparently show turquoise lights when being driven autonomously.

 The New MG 07 Flagship’s Looks Say Porsche Taycan, Its Price Says Corolla

EVs Might Hate The Cold, But Hybrids Hate The Heat

  • AAA tested electric vehicles and hybrids in controlled climate conditions.
  • Cold weather had a much larger impact on EV driving range than heat.
  • Hybrids also lost efficiency in extreme temperatures during testing.

Got your hands on a shiny new EV or hybrid, and wondering why its range isn’t quite as much as quoted? Well, some of that discrepancy can be down to the controlled nature of official range tests, plus a healthy bit of marketing fluff.

But there’s another reason as to why that 300-mile EV or 800-mile plug-in hybrid isn’t quite making those headline numbers. It simply doesn’t like to run when it’s too hot or too cold outside. So what are the specifics, then? You can thank AAA for expanding and updating this line of research, which they began in 2019.

A Climate-Controlled Treadmill Test For Cars

 EVs Might Hate The Cold, But Hybrids Hate The Heat
Photos AAA

How they did this kind of testing is no less cool. They took three hybrids and three EVs and placed them in a laboratory test cell that included a dyno. In other words, it was the equivalent of running on a treadmill in a temperature-controlled room. Then, they set the vehicle’s air conditioning and heating systems to a comfortable 72F. Meanwhile, the test cell’s temperature was varied. Engineers at AAA settled on three temperature values – namely 20F / -6.7C (a cold winter), 75F / 23.9C (your average day), and 95F / 35C (a hot summer’s day). And they drove.

Read: EV Range Claims Still Sound Great, Until Freezing Temps Hit

Taking 75F / 23.9C as the baseline, AAA found that at 95F / 35C, the electric vehicles lost an average of 8.5% in driving range, corresponding to a 10.4% efficiency reduction. Hybrids fared worse, with a 12% decrease in fuel efficiency (miles per gallon). These values are noticeable, but unlikely to create a noticeable impact unless you tend to push the range envelope before recharging or refueling. This also means that your wallet will take a mild hit in terms of cost per mile.

Cold weather tests were rather more concerning. At 20F, the EVs saw a whopping 35.6% efficiency drop, resulting in an average range reduction of 39%. Hybrids also took a noticeable hit, with a 22.8% drop in fuel efficiency.

The Bottom Line

 EVs Might Hate The Cold, But Hybrids Hate The Heat
Photos AAA

If you live in a part of the world where winters and summers are mild, and the temperature generally hovers around 75F or thereabouts, congratulations, you don’t need to worry too much. If you live in a place where summers are hot, you’ll need to account for some extra range when purchasing your EV if you plan (or if your commute dictates) to run it down to 20% before every charge.

But if you live in a place where the winters are harsh, you may want to evaluate your options. As Greg Brannon, Director of Automotive Engineering and Research at AAA, said, “EVs are efficient in moderate temperatures but lose significant range in the cold. We expected this from our previous research, but were surprised by the 23% reduction in fuel economy for the hybrids in cold temperatures. Drivers should consider climate, energy costs, and driving patterns when choosing a vehicle that best fits their lifestyle.”

 EVs Might Hate The Cold, But Hybrids Hate The Heat
 EVs Might Hate The Cold, But Hybrids Hate The Heat

Toyota’s Record Sales Year Couldn’t Outrun Trump’s $8.8 Billion Tariff Bill

  • Toyota announced the FY2026 results, including a record ¥50.68 trillion revenue.
  • US tariffs dealt a ¥1.38 trillion blow, pushing North American operations into the red.
  • Company expects a further 20% profit dip in FY2027 due to Middle East instability.

Toyota released its financial results for the previous fiscal year, revealing a bittersweet reality: while consumers are buying their cars in record numbers, global but trade wars and geopolitical chaos are taking a serious bite out of the bottom line.

For fiscal year 2026, which ran from April 1 through March 31, Toyota Motor Corporation booked record revenue of 50.68 trillion yen ($323.42 billion), up 5.5 percent year over year. Operating income, however, dropped by roughly 1 trillion yen ($6.4 billion) to 3.77 trillion yen ($24 billion).

More: Toyota’s Next Corolla Cross Is Growing Up, And The RAV4 Should Be Worried

The single biggest culprit was a 1.38 trillion yen ($8.8 billion) hit from US tariffs. That alone was enough to drag Toyota’s North American division into a rare operating loss of 298.6 billion yen ($1.9 billion) excluding swaps, even though regional vehicle sales actually grew 8.5 percent. Selling more cars and losing money doing it is not the equation Toyota wants to be solving.

 Toyota’s Record Sales Year Couldn’t Outrun Trump’s $8.8 Billion Tariff Bill
Toyota RAV4

To combat these trade frictions, Toyota will begin exporting US-built models to Japan starting this year, including the Camry sedan, the Highlander SUV, and the Tundra pickup. This move is less about covering local demand and more of a strategic effort to balance trade relations with the US.

More: A Texas-Built Full-Size Pickup Is Now On Sale In The Country That Invented The Kei Car

The 2026 results were quite positive for global sales of electrified vehicles, which reached 5.04 million units, making up 48.1% of total volume (11,283 million). These include 4.62 million HEVs, 175,000 PHEVs, and 243,000 BEVs, with the latter surging by 68.4% compared to last year. For FY2027, Toyota expects to more than double its BEV sales to 598,000 units.

What’s Next For Toyota?

 Toyota’s Record Sales Year Couldn’t Outrun Trump’s $8.8 Billion Tariff Bill
Toyota Highlander EV

The overall forecast for FY2027 is rather cautious. Toyota expects sales volume to hold roughly steady, but operating income is forecast to fall 20.3 percent to around 3 trillion yen ($19.1 billion). The company is bracing for an additional 670 billion yen ($4.27 billion) in costs tied to economic and logistical disruptions over the coming year.3

More: The Toyota Van That Refused To Change For 22 Years Is Being Replaced, And It’ll Look Nothing Like Before

Toyota specifically called out the “destabilization” of the Middle East and the ongoing war there, which are pushing materials and energy costs higher. Combined with ongoing tariff pressures and a massive 1.8 trillion yen ($11.48 billion) investment in R&D, Toyota is signaling to investors that the next 12 months will be a period of defensive maneuvering.

 Toyota’s Record Sales Year Couldn’t Outrun Trump’s $8.8 Billion Tariff Bill
Toyota bZ

Shareholders aren’t being left empty-handed. Toyota declared a full-year FY2026 dividend of 95 yen ($0.61) per share and plans to bump it to 100 yen ($0.64) for FY2027. Toyota stock currently trades at 2,913 yen ($18.58), down 14 percent since the start of the year.

More: Toyota’s Most Powerful Land Cruiser Ever Is A $112K Hybrid Americans Can’t Buy

Toyota’s newly appointed President, Kenta Kon, said: “I feel there is still significant room for improvement in our management and administrative operations. Those of us in such positions, by further examining where our abilities truly lie, can move beyond simply managing the front lines and instead get directly involved to support operations.”

Below you can watch the entire presentation that was streamed earlier today from Japan.

Porsche’s EV Gamble Is Going So Well It’s Even Closing Its Ebike Arm And 500 Jobs

  • Porsche plans major reset after weakening demand, tariff costs and pricey electric strategy u-turn.
  • Several Porsche subsidiaries, including ebike and battery divisions, face closure, with loss of 500 jobs.
  • Difficult years lie ahead while Porsche waits for new ICE Macan SUV it thought it would never need.

Porsche spent years telling us the future would be mostly electric. Now it’s scrambling to rebuild parts of the combustion lineup it already started phasing out, while simultaneously slashing jobs, shutting divisions, and reshuffling management to steady the ship and improve profits.

Having last month sold its stake in Bugatti and Rimac, the company this week confirmed plans to eliminate more than 500 jobs while discontinuing several electric-focused subsidiaries as part of a broader restructuring effort. Porsche is shutting down Cellforce Group, Porsche eBike Performance, and Cetitec as it narrows its focus back toward its main automotive business.

More: Porsche’s Profits Fell 93%, So It’s Selling Bugatti And Rimac

Cellforce was Porsche’s battery technology venture focused on developing high-performance lithium-ion cells for future EVs and motorsport applications. It “no longer has a sufficiently viable long-term perspective” and closes with the loss of 50 jobs, the company says.

Porsche eBike Performance, as its name suggests, handled electric bike drive systems and related hardware, but “fundamentally changed market conditions for e‑bike drive systems” means it gets the chop, and so do 360 workers. Cetitec, meanwhile, specialized in engineering and technical consulting services for automotive development programs. Sixty people in Germany are now looking for a new paycheck as a result of it being shuttered, along with a further 30 in Croatia.

Getting Back To Cars

 Porsche’s EV Gamble Is Going So Well It’s Even Closing Its Ebike Arm And 500 Jobs

“Porsche must refocus on its core business,” CEO Michael Leiters said, announcing the reset. “This is the indispensable foundation for a successful strategic realignment [and] forces us to make painful cuts — including our subsidiaries.”

The €1.4 Million Dashboard

At the same time, Porsche is also restructuring its executive board and folding the standalone Car-IT division into the wider research and development department led by Michael Steiner.

That’s a notable reversal because Porsche created the dedicated software-focused board role a few years ago specifically to recruit Sajjad Khan away from Mercedes-Benz, Automobilwoche reports. Khan had been tasked with modernizing Porsche’s infotainment and digital experience, and his influence is already visible in the electric Cayenne’s redesigned cockpit and connected features. That influence came at a price, though. Last year, Kahn reportedly earned €1.4 million ($1.65 m).

 Porsche’s EV Gamble Is Going So Well It’s Even Closing Its Ebike Arm And 500 Jobs
Porsche

A bigger issue, though, is Porsche’s increasingly awkward product strategy. The company is preparing to kill the combustion Macan this summer despite demand for the gas-powered SUV still massively outweighing interest in the electric replacement in several markets, especially the US.

Porsche reportedly won’t have a new combustion or hybrid Macan (seen below testing in Audi Q5 mule form) ready until around 2028, leaving a painful gap in one of its most important model lines. Meanwhile, Chinese sales continue sliding as local EV brands offer cheaper alternatives loaded with flashy technology. It’s good that Porsche is grasping the nettle, but the pain isn’t going to disappear overnight.

 Porsche’s EV Gamble Is Going So Well It’s Even Closing Its Ebike Arm And 500 Jobs

Canada’s New Chinese EV Quota Has A Tesla-Sized Problem Already

  • Up to 49,000 Chinese EVs yearly qualify for lower Canadian tariffs.
  • The first 24,500 reduced-tariff permits stay open through August 31.
  • Chery, Geely, and BYD are lining up new EV launches for Canada.

Worried that automakers like Tesla could vacuum up the bulk of its low-tariff Chinese EV quota in one gulp, the Canadian government is reportedly rethinking how to dole out the import permits before they all end up in one company’s hands.

Under Canada’s new trade arrangement with China, up to 49,000 China-built EVs can be imported each year at a slashed 6.1 percent tariff, a steep drop from the punishing 100 percent duty. The first batch of 24,500 permits has been on the table since late March and is supposed to stay available through August 31, handed out on a first-come, first-served basis.

Read: Chinese EV Brands Are On A Hiring Spree In Canada As They Set Up Shop

According to Bloomberg, not a single permit has actually been issued yet. That window is about to get crowded, though, because Tesla just confirmed it will start selling a Chinese-built Model 3 in Canada at a sharply lower price. The new entry point is CA$39,490 before destination, roughly US$29,007, which guts the old floor set by the Model 3 Long Range AWD at CA$79,990, or about US$58,700.

Canada Wants Equitable Access For All Chinese Brands

 Canada’s New Chinese EV Quota Has A Tesla-Sized Problem Already

In addition to Tesla, through its Volvo and Polestar brands already operating in Canada, may also be positioned to secure part of the initial allocation. Once the second half of the 49,000 permits becomes available after August 31, officials may revise the system and assign specific reduced-tariff allocations to individual automakers, giving more brands access to the program.

These brands could include newcomers to the Canadian market, such as BYD and Chery. According to unnamed officials, the quota system may eventually expand to favor companies that establish operations in Canada, including local assembly facilities.

News of these potential changes comes just after it was revealed firms including BYD, Cheyr, and the Geely-owned Zeekr brand have launched a hiring spree across Canada, eager to quickly set up shop and start selling their vehicles locally.

 Canada’s New Chinese EV Quota Has A Tesla-Sized Problem Already

BYD Booked 100,000 Orders For A $37K EV Bigger Than An Ioniq 9, Sight Unseen

  • More than 30,000 reservations arrived within the SUV’s first day.
  • BYD’s second-gen Blade battery and 1,000-volt tech are featured.
  • The most potent Great Tang delivers 784 hp through twin motors.

After several years of unimpeded growth, Chinese juggernaut BYD recently posted its eighth straight month of year-over-year sales declines, even with a barrage of new model launches trying to stem the bleeding. The Chinese giant clearly has growing pains, but one of its newest products is bucking the trend in spectacular fashion.

The company’s new, full-size, all-electric Great Tang SUV was presented earlier this year and showcased at the Beijing Auto Show two weeks ago. As the show opened, so did pre-sales for the EV, and in just two weeks, BYD has locked in more than 100,000 pre-sale orders for the Great Tang.

Read: BYD’s New Flagship Great Tang Charges From 10 To 97% In 9 Minutes

Of these, over 30,000 pre-sale orders were placed in the first 24 hours. These are extraordinary figures for a vehicle that’s even larger than the Hyundai Ioniq 9 and Kia EV9 sold in the West. Clearly, the Chinese still have the appetite to buy luxurious SUVs when they’re priced right.

The entry-level Great Tang starts at 250,000 yuan or $36,700, a shockingly low figure given that it uses BYD’s new Super e platform, includes its second-generation Blade battery, and has a 1,000-volt electrical architecture. This model uses a single, rear-mounted electric motor with 496 hp, and can travel up to 590 miles (950 km) on a charge under China’s optimistic CLTC cycle.

Comfort For Seven

\\\\

The flagship version is priced at 320,000 yuan ($47,000) and delivers 784 hp, laughing in the face of the most powerful versions of the Ioniq 9 and EV9.

Not only do buyers get plenty of power and advanced battery tech, which means the Great Tang can charge from 10 to 97 percent in just nine minutes, but they also get a cabin loaded with features. As standard, the latest BYD is sold in a 2+2+3 configuration and includes three front screens and a display that folds out from the headliner for rear passengers.

\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\

❌