RICHMOND, Va. – Nine schools across the country will soon add propane autogas curriculum to their automotive training through the Propane Autogas Vehicle Inspection Grant Program.
The schools incorporating the curriculum, Propane Autogas Vehicle Inspection: Introduction for Automobile Service Technicians, into their classrooms this fall are:
ACE Center at Virginia Randolph — Glen Allen, Virginia
Angelina College — Lufkin, Texas
Capital Region BOCES Career & Tech — Albany, New York
Cordova High School — Cordova, Tennessee
Florida State College at Jacksonville — Jacksonville, Florida
Future Ready Complex — Georgetown, Texas
Hudson High School — Hudson, Wisconsin
Iredell Statesville Schools — Troutman, North Carolina
Pierce County Skills Center — Puyallup, Washington
The grant program, offered by the Propane Education & Research Council, helps educational institutions and career centers expand existing automotive programs with propane-specific curriculum, hands-on resources, and instructor training. Each approved recipient receives up to $7,500 in grant support, including a propane autogas training aid valued at more than $5,000 and funds to support instructor participation in a Train the Trainer class and program marketing.
“Skilled automotive technicians are essential to keeping today’s fleets operating safely and efficiently,” said Elena Bennett, senior manager of industry training and education at PERC. “By bringing propane autogas curriculum into classrooms, these schools are giving students valuable exposure to proven alternative fuel technology and opening the door to more career opportunities in transportation, fleet service, and the propane industry.”
As part of the program, participating schools also identify a Propane Advisor to support instructors, answer propane-specific questions, and speak with students about propane’s role in their communities. They also assist the school in bridging the gap between schooling and a career and connecting them with the propane state association and OEMS for more specific engine training.
PERC extends its appreciation to the Propane Advisors and industry partners helping support these schools as they add the curriculum, including Blossman Gas, Inc.; Casella; Ferrellgas; Hillside Service & Repair; NEXIO Power, Inc.; Roush Cleantech; Superior Energy Services; and the Town of Mooresville.
About PERC: The Propane Education & Research Council is a nonprofit that provides leading propane safety and training programs and invests in research and development of new propane-powered technologies. PERC is operated and funded by the propane industry. For more information, visit Propane.com.
WOODRIDGE, Ill. – Hendrickson, a global leader in reliable ride solutions for the commercial transportation industry, is introducing ELECTRAAX, powered by Driventic, a high‑efficiency, lightweight electric drive axle engineered for Class 6–7 school bus and medium-duty truck applications.
Integrated, modular design for Electric Vehicle (EV) efficiency
ELECTRAAX features a fully integrated ePowertrain that combines the axle, single-speed gearbox, motor, and inverter into one system to maximize efficiency. This design helps deliver up to 94% system‑level efficiency, which can extend vehicle range and reduce energy requirements based on internal testing.
The fabricated, modular architecture is designed for ultimate flexibility, with a wide range of track width, gear train, suspension, and brake options to align with diverse chassis platforms and vehicle specifications. This integrated system design combined with a lightweight fabricated axle housing helps address EV weight and efficiency targets by reducing system mass, helping extend range, enabling potential battery reduction, and supporting lower total cost of ownership.
Key design advantages include:
Full motor torque regenerative braking, helping maximize energy recovery
Single-speed gearbox design, reducing friction and weight compared to multi-speed gearboxes
Ride quality, applications, and a new electric milestone
A single-speed gearbox provides a smooth ride without shift‑quality concerns for pickup‑and‑delivery duty cycles, while reducing component count to support increased long‑term reliability. Driventic’s electric drive system adds an efficient motor with a power‑dense inverter to deliver extended peak torque for sustained, consistent power during acceleration, hill climbs, and heavy hauling.
ELECTRAAX is purpose-built for Class 6–7 medium-duty commercial vehicles, focusing on school buses and pickup-and-delivery trucks (including food, beverage, and last-mile). This focus helps OEMs and fleets meet stringent battery and weight requirements, balance route performance and payload, and support more cost‑effective EV adoption by reducing weight and improving efficiency simultaneously.
Co‑engineered with Driventic (formerly Voith), ELECTRAAX combines Hendrickson’s 110+ years of ride solution innovation with Driventic’s 155 years of electric‑drive system expertise. With centuries of combined global engineering leadership, the partnership is delivering cutting‑edge EV technology and accelerating the shift to electrified mobility. ELECTRAAX gives OEMs and customers tangible validation of next‑generation electric drive suspension capability and reinforces Hendrickson’s position as an innovation leader in commercial vehicle systems. ELECTRAAX represents two milestones, one breakthrough: Hendrickson’s first drive axle and first electric axle, marking a new era in Hendrickson innovation for electric commercial vehicle systems.
Built on Hendrickson’s proven suspension heritage and aligned with its Reliable by Design philosophy, ELECTRAAX, powered by Driventic, is built to move what’s next for medium‑duty electrification.
About Hendrickson
Hendrickson, a Boler company, is a leading global manufacturer and supplier of medium- and heavy‑duty mechanical, elastomeric, and air suspensions; integrated and non‑integrated axle and brake systems; tire pressure control systems; auxiliary lift axle systems; parabolic and multi‑leaf springs; stabilizers; bumpers; and other components for the global commercial transportation industry. Based in Woodridge, IL, USA, Hendrickson has served the transportation industry for more than 100 years. Visit www.hendrickson-intl.com.
About Driventic
Driventic is the specialist for efficient drive technologies in commercial vehicles. Whether for use in used in e-mobility or conventional drives, Driventic’s complete systems and digital services are drivers of the mobility transition – because they enable manufacturers and operators alike to sustainably operate their trucks, buses and off-highway vehicles. The company’s 1,400 employees at 26 locations in 18 countries are dedicated to one mission: to combine ecology with technological progress in the service of efficiency. This is what Driventic understands by ‘Mobility beyond today’.
At this writing, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency had yet to announce the final award round for the Clean School Bus Program. At the same time, could the school bus industry be bracing for the end of the Diesel Emissions Reduction Act?
Since 2008, DERA has been responsible for replacing over 8,500 older operating school buses with cleaner alternatives. The Trump administration last month released its fiscal year 2027 budget request and asked Congress to cut over 52 percent of EPA’s discretionary funding. Included is a call on Congress to cancel DERA, which for nearly two decades has funneled hundreds of millions of dollars to the school bus industry via national grants, rebates and Tribal government awards.
Any attempt to end DERA at least in the Oval Office is unlikely. Congress still must pass its own budget appropriations. And a bipartisan DERA reauthorization bill has been in the works for the past year, which would extend the program at $100 million a year through fiscal year 2029. But the attempt demonstrates ongoing scrutiny over fiscal spending and, more aptly, funding alternative energy.
The $5 billion Clean School Bus Program was going to sunset one way or another after this year. But placing DERA funding in the crosshairs is the last headwind the industry needs on school bus replacements, a consultant shared with me. Another consultant noted that about a decade ago at an industry conference he asked the audience how willing they would be to continue to buy electric school buses if DERA funding dried up. Not one hand raised.
The question remains a good one today, since the electric school bus cost discrepancy is still two or three times that of diesel school buses. It was never attractive to pay upwards of $475,000 for a large electric school bus, and that’s before factoring in the charging infrastructure. If the Clean School Bus Program and DERA both end, where is the incentive to go green outside of a handful of states?
The cost of everything has gone up. At STN EXPO East in North Carolina earlier this spring, an attendee told me new diesel school bus purchases were running over $150,000 each. That includes a surcharge of $12,000 to $20,000 to pay for the warranties on the 2027-compliant engines. (The EPA continues to re-evaluate and finalize a new proposed Phase 3 GHG rule, but OEMs have already completed all necessary R&D and manufacturing to comply with the low NOx emissions levels.)
The Iran war and blockage on the Strait of Hormuz have also created substantial uncertainty for district budgets. While locking in bulk diesel prices creates insulation from price volatility, a gallon was selling at 30-percent premium after the war began. Meanwhile, April’s national average at-the-pump price exceeded $5.40 per gallon. In California, it’s well over $7 a gallon.
We also learned at STN EXPO East that the price of propane also increased, but by about 20 cents per gallon, when the fuel was already a fraction of the cost of diesel. Despite that silver lining, the question remains, how many propane school buses can and will be made available to the market?
School districts and bus companies cannot take for granted federal funds to help them purchase new school buses. Instead, already-strapped local and state budgets will be relied upon. School transportation professionals and their leaders need to increasingly make the case with voters that new school buses are necessary to keep up with service levels.
At the same time, however, public school enrollments are falling. The Brookings Institute found that U.S. public schools lost 1.2 million students from 2019 to 2023, and they aren’t coming back. Parents are homeschooling their children. They are sending them to charter and private schools. And increasingly they as well as school districts are using non-school bus vehicles to do it.
How willing will voters be to approve millions of more dollars via bond measures and levies for school bus purchases? Student transportation leaders can make no assumptions.
Simply put, funding is not keeping pace with rising costs. In seeking to proactively understand and manage all these intersecting challenges, student transporters will need to lean heavily into optimizing and rethinking service models, routing and resource allocation to maintain service levels with fewer resources.
Editor’s Note: As reprinted from the May 2026 issue of School Transportation News.
The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Office of Inspector General says lessons from the first Clean School Bus rebates and grant rounds should inform future funding, especially as $2.37 billion remains available.
EPA is expected to announce the next CSBP funding rounds later this month or in June.
Ask a transportation director what makes a clean school bus project successful, and the likely answer goes beyond the bus itself. Directors share the importance of coordinating with utilities, ensuring charging infrastructure is ready, managing vendor timelines, or tracking federal and state funds.
A new summary report from the EPA Office of Inspector General, released April 1, points to that same balancing act. The report stated that the EPA has made improvements to the CSBP since its first rebate round in 2022. Earlier weaknesses in application review, recipient verification and fund management should continue to inform how the agency awards future dollars.
The report reviewed five prior EPA Office of Inspector General reports related to the agency’s management of Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act funding for the 2022 Clean School Bus Rebates program. It identified two overarching issues: The application and selection process, and the management of funds. The summary report does not include new recommendations, but the OIG said the findings could help guide EPA decision-making for future CSBP awards, especially as money is still on the table.
Congress provided $5 billion over five years through IIJA to replace older diesel school buses with cleaner models, including propane, compressed natural gas and zero-emission buses. EPA has described the program as a way to reduce emissions in buses, loading zones and the communities they serve.
Report Highlights Rebate, Grant Awards to Date
At the beginning of fiscal year 2026, the CSBP had $2.37 billion remaining. As of February, EPA said it intends to revamp the program and issued a Request for Information seeking input from fleet operators, manufacturers, school officials and energy producers. The comment period closed April 6. The 146 filed comments included those from all major OEMs, dozens of school districts and other concerned citizens.
As of last November, EPA had awarded $865 million through the 2022 rebate program to 368 school districts for 2,328 replacement buses. The 2023 grant program awarded $950 million to 65 recipients for 2,696 buses, while the 2023 rebate program awarded $815 million to 458 school districts for 3,241 buses. All awards leaning heavily toward electric school buses. Find the breakdown of fuel funding on STN’s Green Bus Resources page.
But the EPA Inspector General said the initial process lacked adequate controls to verify certain applicant and bus eligibility information. Prior reports found EPA did not require enough documentation to verify applicant identity or the accuracy of information submitted, and applicants were not required to directly attest to the truthfulness of their applications. The OIG also said the agency had not established verification protocols before awarding funds.
That matters for districts because federal clean bus projects often require coordination among multiple parties, including school systems, contractors, original equipment manufacturers, utilities and infrastructure providers. The OIG noted that some eligible contractors were allowed to apply or initiate applications on behalf of eligible entities without their knowledge.
Another concern centered on whether local conditions were adequately considered, particularly for zero-emission buses. Under the IIJA, EPA must consider factors such as route length and weather conditions when awarding clean school bus funds. The OIG said prior reports found EPA was not ensuring applicants seeking electric buses had suitable local conditions, and it also cited utility delays as a potential risk to timely deployment.
Fund management was another issue flagged by the OIG. The report said EPA did not adequately monitor bus deployment status or recipient use of 2022 rebate funds, despite previously committing to do so. It also found that 2022 guidance did not clearly indicated for recipients whether CSBP funds should be kept in separate accounts, whether interest could be earned on those funds, or how any interest could be used.
According to the OIG, some recipients kept CSBP awards in accounts that included other funds, which increased the risk that program money could be used for other purposes.
EPA has since made changes. For the 2023 rebate round, the agency required electric bus applicants to submit a Utility Partnership Agreement verifying that districts had notified their local utility. EPA also updated guidance to require recipients to manage funds so they would not accrue interest, keep funds in separate accounts and use them only for eligible expenses. In 2024, EPA added a School Board Awareness Certification requiring applicants to verify that school boards were notified of intended program participation.
The OIG said EPA has completed corrective actions addressing several prior recommendations and was still implementing others. The report states that the agency had completed, or was in the process of implementing, corrective actions for all 11 prior recommendations reviewed.
EPA also reported taking additional oversight steps beginning in February 2025, including site visits to rebate recipients, reviews of concerns related to use of funds and weekly project status reports to the chief financial officer.
A Long Island teenager and his mother are being praised after helping rescue a neighbor from a house fire while the boy waited for his school bus, reported People News.
The incident reportedly occurred March 31 when Jovani Moss, 15, heard “crackling” of flames coming from a house across the street from his family’s residence in Melville, New York.
“I didn’t notice the fire at first,” Moss told local news reporters. “But I heard the crackling of the fire, and I turned to look and called my mom.”
Moss said he immediately alerted his mother, Natechia Moss, and asked whether he should go to the house or call 911.
Natechia reportedly instructed her son to contact emergency responders while she rushed outside her house to warn the homeowner. She repeatedly rang the doorbell but got no response and thus began kicking the door until it partially opened. “I kept kicking the door,” she said via the article “Finally, I got it ajar a little bit, and all of a sudden, I saw her standing there and I grabbed her and said, ‘Your house is on fire!’”
The homeowner had reportedly attempted to re-enter the burning residence to retrieve her cat and jewelry before eventually escaping safely. Firefighters from the Melville Fire Department responded to the blaze. No injuries were reported.
Moss has since been hailed as a hero for reacting quickly, though the teen downplayed the attention. “A lot of people calling me a hero,” he said via the report. “I was like, ‘I’m not really a hero. I’m just being a good neighbor.”
He credited his mother with setting the example and teaching him to stay aware of his surroundings.
“Take out the ear pods. Keep your phone in your pocket until you get on that bus,” Natechia said of the advice she gives her son. “Always be aware.”
Melville Fire Chief Donald Barclay praised the family’s actions. “We are thankful no one was hurt and that Jovani did the right thing and helped his neighbor. The world needs more Jovani,” said Barclay via the article. He also commended the department’s volunteer firefighters, saying the incident reflected “the idea of helping your neighbor in multiple ways.”
Canada is preparing to accept the first of 49,000 Chinese EVs heading there this year.
Lotus waved off 18 Canada-bound, Cayenne-sized Eletre SUVs from Wuhan on May 6.
Under a deal between Canada and China, EV import tariffs were cut from 106.1% to 6.1%.
Geely is officially heading to Canada, though don’t bother looking for the brand name at a car dealership strip north of the border just yet. The Chinese brand’s access to the Canadian market comes through its Lotus subsidiary, which sent 18 Eletre SUVs to North America on May 7.
This isn’t the first time China-built Lotus cars, or China-built cars of any brand, have been offered in Canada. Polestar, Lotus, and others previously sold vehicles that originated in the Asian country. But the 18 Eletres will be the first to hit Canada’s roads since a trade deal between the two countries was struck at the beginning of the year.
Imports from China effectively ceased after 2024 when then prime minister Justin Trudeau followed US president Joe Biden’s lead by slapping a 100 percent tariff on Chinese EVs, and that was on top of the 6.1 percent levy previously applied.
In retaliation, China applied tariffs on canola that brought Canada’s agricultural industry to its knees. Canola brings billions of dollars into the Canadian economy every year, so it’s no surprise that new prime minister Mark Carney was motivated to strike a deal, even as North America’s domestic automakers – which also form a large part of Canada’s economy – begged him not to.
Small Import Numbers for Now
Under the terms of the new trade deal, Canada will allow just 49,000 EVs in from China with a tariff rate of 6.1 percent in year one, rising to 70,000 in year five. In return, and in addition to relaxing tariffs on canola, China agrees to ease duties on Canadian steel and aluminum. But the trade truce also opens the door to Chinese brands building cars in Canada.
Lotus hasn’t revealed the exact mix of Eletre specs currently heading across the Pacific, but the brand’s Canada retail site currently only lists three trims based around the same 603 hp (611 PS / 450 kW) powertrain and priced between $119,900 CAD ($87,600 USD) and $139,900 CAD ($102,200 USD). Other countries also get a 905 hp (918 PS / 675 kW) version.
Hybrid Is A Recent Addition
Both are purely electric, though Lotus has reacted to a less-than-buoyant luxury EV market (and a really terrible North American one) by revealing a new Eletre hybrid. Powered by a 2.0-liter petrol engine and two electric motors making a combined 933 hp (946 PS / 696 kW), it was unveiled in China at the beginning of 2026, and is expected to be rolled out to Western markets later this year.
Lotus isn’t the only company rushing to take advantage of the new trade terms, which Canada’s government originally touted as a way to bring more affordable EVs to the country and help the nation meet its climate goals. Geely is making noises about bringing its own brand, as well as others, such as Zeekr, to Canada. BYD and Chery’s cars have been spied on North American roads, and Tesla is preparing its first batch of Chinese-built Model 3s for Canadian drivers, Drive Tesla Canada reports.
Hyundai’s Ioniq V electric hatch comes with a choice of 188- or 225-hp motors.
The V was revealed at last month’s Beijing Auto Show and is designed for China.
It’s one of 20 new models Hyundai will launch in China over the next five years.
Hyundai’s sharp-edged, China-only Ioniq V unveiled in Beijing last month looks so different from the Ioniqs we get in the West that it’s only natural that we’re fascinated to find out more about it. And now, thanks to some homologation paperwork logged with Chinese authorities, a few more details have come to light.
The most obvious new bit of information concerns the powertrains. Ministry of Industry and Information Technology (MIIT) filings show the Ioniq V will launch with a choice of two single-motor configurations producing either 188 hp (190 PS / 140 kW) or 225 hp (228 PS / 168 kW).
The punchier of those motors is familiar from our own Ioniq 5, but you won’t find the lower-tune version in an American or European 5. Even Hyundai’s own humble US-market Elantra outguns it with 201 hp (204 PS / 150 kW) in N Line spec. Range extender hybrid and dual-motor versions should follow, according to Hyundai’s plan, and though there’s no mention of a truly hot version, an N makeover could give this EV Lamborghini Temerario-style pace to match its me-too design.
For now, supercar speeds are definitely not on the agenda. A listed top whack of 103 mph (165 km/h) isn’t going to set any records, but the 800-volt charging architecture should at least mean the CATL lithium iron phosphate battery packs can fill rapidly. We still don’t know battery sizes, but the bigger of the two available packs claims more than 600 km (373 miles) on the optimistic CLTC cycle.
Close To An Ionq 6 In Size, Not Style
The Ioniq V measures 4,900 mm (192.9 inches) long and rides on a 2,900 mm (114.2 inches) wheelbase, giving it dimensions similar to the Ioniq 6 we can buy in the West. But visually, this thing heads in a very different direction. The low-slung body combines a coupe-like roofline with chunky surfacing, split headlights, frameless doors, and dramatic V-shaped wheels.
Hopefully, the badly misaligned liftgate seen in the rear shot of the white car isn’t representative of production models. That’s certainly fixable, though it’s probably too late to do anything about the weird shelving system that passes for a rear diffuser.
27-Inches Of Infotainment
The cabin looks rather better. Hyundai’s China team developed the car around a huge 27-inch ultra-thin 4K display paired with a Cyber Eye head-up display and ambient lighting inspired by nebula imagery. The system also integrates Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8295 cockpit chip together with AI features powered by Baidu and Volcano Engine technologies, Autohome reports.
Another major addition is Momenta-assisted Level 2-plus driving capability, something rapidly becoming essential for competing in China’s brutally competitive EV market.
Unfortunately for American buyers, the Ioniq V is almost certainly staying overseas. Hyundai developed it specifically for China under its new “global quality plus Chinese wisdom” strategy. That plan will see 20 new Hyundais of different powertrain types being unleashed in China over the next five years as the brand tries to shore up flagging sales.
Tesla has dropped Deep Blue Metallic and introduced Marine Blue.
Frost Blue Metallic from the Model S is now available for the 3 and Y.
Sadly, Frost Blue Metallic is only offered for the Performance models.
Tesla has never been known for offering particularly exciting or flamboyant paint schemes, generally opting for subtlety over pizzazz. However, the Model 3 and Model Y have just been updated with two new shades of blue in the United States, and both look superb.
The first new color is dubbed Marine Blue, and it’s available for the Premium Rear-Wheel Drive and Premium All-Wheel Drive versions of the Model 3 and Model Y. Marine Blue is a deep shade that replaces Deep Blue Metallic, which was brighter and a little more eye-catching.
As before, those shopping on a budget and looking to buy the entry-level Rear-Wheel Drive or All-Wheel Drive versions of the Model 3 or Model Y don’t get this new color and still only have Stealth Grey, Pearl White Multi-Coat, and Diamond Black to choose from.
In the US, Marine Blue adds $1,000 to the price of applicable Model 3s and Model Ys. In Canada, it costs CA$1,300 (US$940).
Exclusive Performance Color
The second new color introduced by Tesla is Frost Blue Metallic. It’s exclusive to the Model 3 Performance and Model Y Performance. This isn’t the first time this color has been offered by Tesla, as it was previously available on the Model S and Model X before those models were discontinued. Of all the colors that Tesla offers, Frost Blue Metallic might be our favorite, alongside Ultra Red.
What’s more, Frost Blue Metallic is a no-cost option in the US. It’s also been launched for the Model 3 Performance in Canada, though it’s not yet clear whether it will be added to the Model Y Performance locally.
BYD has rolled out a revised version of the little Seagull hatch in China.
The tiny EV starts at $10,300, or $13,400 with BYD’s DiPilot 300 ADAS.
DiPilot 300 isn’t fully autonomous, but can handle city streets, stoplights.
Though camera-loving Tesla swears otherwise, most experts agree that Lidar is the gold standard of driver assistance sensing technology. It’s better at judging distances and detecting unlit objects than cameras, and sees in more detail than radars. But it’s also expensive, or at least it is in Europe and America, where it’s restricted to $100k+ luxury cars. In China, though, you can now get it on a $10,000 micro EV.
BYD has just refreshed its Seagull subcompact for its domestic market. The Seagull is the tiny 3,780 mm (148.8 inches) electric hatch sold as the Dolphin Surf in Europe. For MY26 there are a couple of new colors, Mango Orange and Mint Green, fresh 16-inch Starlight wheels and new LED taillights, though the 74 hp (75 PS / 55 kW) powertrain is carried over.
But the big news is the availability of a driver assistance system that combines a Lidar sensor with more commonly available radar and camera-type sensors. The Lidar tech comes as part of the optional DiPilot 300, an ADAS system that’s the mid-point of three BYD “God’s Eye” assistance packages. You can tell if the Seagull you’re looking at has DiPilot 300 because it looks like someone’s grafted on the roof snorkel from a McLaren 675LT.
A base Seagull Vitality Edition with the smaller 30.1 kWh battery and 190-mile (305 km) range costs ¥69,900 ($10,300), Car News China reports, while the poshest Flying Edition with a bigger 38.9 kWh power pack and 252-mile (405 km) range runs to ¥85,900 ($12,600). But add on the DiPilot 300 option and those prices jump significantly to ¥90,900 ($13,400) and ¥97,900 yuan ($14,400).
Lidar Works, But At A Price
A $3,100 option on a $10,300 car is kind of crazy, but then Lidar is expensive. That’s why BMW and Mercedes, who both previously offered the technology as part of their hands-off Level 3 assistance packages on their 7-Series and S-Class flagships, have dropped the circa-$7k options from the newest version of those cars.
Instead, both German brands are switching their attention to Level 2 systems that still require drivers to look at the road, but unlike the Level 3 systems – which were restricted to freeways – can operate hands-free in urban environments. Both brands will return to L3 tech at a later date.
Despite the presence of a Lidar sensor, the Seagull’s DiPilot 300 is also an advanced Level 2 system, not Level 3. But BYD is talking about L3 as a future development for some of its cars, and you wouldn’t want to bet against even the humblest models like the Seagull getting it in a few years.
Arizona farmers would be among the first affected by a new proposal to reduce water delivers from the Colorado River. They hope it leads to longer term stability.
Despite regional variability in climate, electricity sources, congestion, and the wide variation in individual driving patterns, electric vehicles generate less greenhouse gas emissions and do not cost more than comparable gas-powered vehicles for drivers and vehicle fleet owners in most parts of the United States, according to a new study by MIT researchers.
The team’s approach captures many key factors that contribute to regional and individual differences in the life-cycle emissions and ownership cost of electric vehicles, including meteorological data, the distance and duration of trips, and fuel prices.
To paint a fuller picture of emissions and costs than was previously available, the researchers sourced data from thousands of U.S. zip codes and drilled down to the level of individual drivers within those locations. Their study considers time-averaged fuel prices so as not to be overly influenced by fluctuations in prices at any one point in time. They finalized their analysis at the end of 2024 and early 2025.
Their results indicate that a person’s driving behaviors can matter as much as regional factors like the local electricity mix when it comes to the emissions savings of an electric vehicle, compared to a similar gas-powered vehicle. In most locations, a battery-electric vehicle reduces emissions between 40 and 60 percent, with larger impacts in urban areas.
They also found that colder climates do not reduce overall emission benefits as much as some media reports assume.
The researchers utilized this detailed analysis to update a public tool they previously developed, carboncounter.com, which enables individuals to compare the life-cycle emissions and total ownership costs of nearly any car on the market. A new version of carboncounter.com is also being released today.
“There are a lot of statements being thrown around, like that electric vehicles don’t reduce emissions very much in cool climates, and we wanted to analyze these factors systematically and evaluate these statements against one another simultaneously. Rather than simply asking, ‘Are EVs better?’, this paper helps answer ‘better for whom, and under what conditions?’” says Marco Miotti PhD ’20, a senior researcher at ETH Zurich who completed this research while a graduate student in the Institute for Data, Systems, and Society (IDSS) at MIT.
He is joined on the paper by senior author Jessika Trancik, a professor in IDSS. The research appears today in Environmental Research Letters.
A holistic approach
Many prior studies that compare emissions and costs of electric vehicles (EVs) to combustion-engine vehicles cover a few factors, like the amount of renewable energy in the grid and how gas prices impact affordability, Miotti says.
“To our knowledge, there have been few efforts so far that bring all these factors together. But if someone wants to buy a car and have a better understanding of the factors that affect emissions and costs, this holistic approach is important,” he adds.
The researchers focused on two types of EVs: battery-electric vehicles, which only operate on electricity, and plug-in hybrid electric vehicles, which also have a combustion engine that works in tandem with the battery to optimize fuel savings.
The team expanded and improved a set of previously developed vehicle cost and emissions models to incorporate a wider variety of factors and data types.
For instance, they refined an existing model that estimates energy use and gas mileage so it could capture more nuances of local climate variability.
“But the real effort was not just in extending these different models, but in bringing together all these different data and making them work with the models in a consistent manner,” Miotti says.
The team sourced data on a wide variety of factors for each U.S. zip code, such as typical drive cycles, the amount of traffic, local gas and electricity prices, makeup of the regional electricity mix, meteorological profiles, and more. They used statistical approaches to amalgamate different types of data.
For example, the team used a probabilistic matching technique to combine data on how often people drive, which was drawn from nationwide travel surveys, with more detailed GPS data that includes factors like drivers’ acceleration patterns and the distance they usually drive on each day of the week.
The researchers designed their analysis to focus on the spatial picture of emissions and costs, based on U.S. zip codes, while simultaneously considering the impact of the size and features of each specific vehicle model.
“At the end of the day, it’s the vehicle and fleet owners who make decisions about vehicle purchases. So, we wanted to make sure to consider their wide-ranging individual perspectives rather than simply performing a region-by-region comparison,” says Trancik.
Lower emissions, comparable costs
In the end, their modeling framework revealed that all factors they analyzed matter about equally in determining emissions-reduction potential of EVs compared to internal combustion vehicles.
EVs reduce emissions the most in areas with a cleaner electricity mix, denser traffic, higher annual travel distances, and a mild climate, in decreasing order of importance. In each area, emission reductions increase for drivers who drive more often, drive larger vehicles, and are more frequently stuck in traffic.
In a colder area like North Dakota, fuel economy of battery-electric vehicles might be reduced by as much as 50 percent on a particularly frigid night, but the effect on annual emission benefits is minimal.
“We even did a sensitivity study to see if the range is reduced in very cold climates, and we found that, even in the most unfavorable conditions, EVs still reduce emissions by a substantial amount,” Miotti says.
On the cost side, the models show that, in most places across the U.S., EVs are competitive with comparable combustion-engine vehicles in terms of lifetime ownership cost, even without clean vehicle tax credits. And in areas where electricity is relatively affordable, battery-electric vehicles tend to cost less than their plug-in hybrid or combustion-engine counterparts.
In the future, the researchers want to expand this analysis to include a temporal dimension, so the framework also considers how changes in vehicle, fuel, and electricity prices affect emissions and costs over time.
“While we found that the electricity mix is a big driver of the spatial variation in emissions savings of EVs, the electricity grid is decarbonizing everywhere. As that happens, emissions savings across space will become more homogenous for EVs, but the differences across one driver to another will remain,” Miotti says.
They could also use the framework to explore regions outside the United States or incorporate data on hybrid-electric vehicles that cannot be plugged in.
This work was funded, in part, by the MIT Martin Family Society of Fellows for Sustainability.
A new MIT study finds that despite regional differences in climate, electricity sources, traffic, and driving patterns, electric vehicles produce fewer greenhouse gas emissions — and cost no more to own — than comparable gas-powered cars for most U.S drivers.
What can countries with high stunting rates today learn from Japan’s experience of going from 70% to 5%?<br><br><a href="https://ourworldindata.org/childhood-stunting-fell-dramatically-over-the-20th-century"><img src="https://ourworldindata.org/cdn-cgi/imagedelivery/qLq-8BTgXU8yG0N6HnOy8g/c72d18f2-3c36-42d5-52da-02339ee93900/w=1024"/></a>
The entry-level E7X has 402 hp and starts at just 289,900 yuan.
AUDI offers the all-electric SUV with 100 kWh and 109 kWh packs.
The flagship model starts at $55,900 and has 670 hp.
Prices have finally been confirmed for AUDI’s all-electric E7X in China. As we’ve come to expect, it’s incredibly cheap given how large it is and all the technologies crammed into it. If only the car manufacturer could build and sell something like this in Western markets.
The base E7X has been priced from 289,900 yuan ($42,600) and is known as the Pioneer. It comes with a 100 kWh battery pack and a 900-volt electrical architecture, providing it with 705 km (438 miles) of driving range on the CLTC cycle. It can also hit 100 km/h (62 mph) in 5.82 seconds. Power comes from a rear-mounted electric motor with 402 hp (300 kW) and 369 lb-ft (500 Nm) of torque.
Positioned above this model is the Pioneer Pro, which comes equipped with more features, including air suspension. It is priced from 319,800 yuan ($47,000) and has the same 5.82-second sprint time to 100 km/h, but a slightly longer range of 691 km (429 miles).
A longer-range version of the RWD model has also been confirmed, priced from 349,800 yuan ($51,400) and featuring a larger 109 kWh pack. This boosts the driving range to 751 km (476 miles), although the heavier battery means the 0-100 km/h time has swelled to 6.25 seconds.
Cheap And Big
Two all-wheel-drive versions of the AUDI E7X will also be offered. The first uses the 100 kWh pack and produces a combined 670 hp, slashing the 0-100 km/h to just 3.9 seconds. Priced from 349,800 yuan ($51,400), this model has a 636 km (395 miles) driving range. Sitting at the top of the range is a 670 hp version with the 109 kWh pack and a 660 km (410 miles) range, priced from 379,800 yuan ($55,800).
To put these prices into perspective, a new 2026 Audi Q3 in the United States starts at $43,700 and uses a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine with 255 hp and 273 lb-ft (370 Nm) of torque. The largest electric SUV that Audi sells in the US is the Q6 e-tron priced from $64,500, but it’s significantly smaller than the E7X.
Residents can anonymously report unsafe riding activity to Parker Police.
Police say electric motorcycles follow the same laws as regular motorcycles.
The system is meant to target illegal riding on streets, trails, and parks.
Police departments across the U.S. are struggling to figure out what to do with the explosion of electric motorcycles, Sur-Rons, dirt bikes, and high-powered e-bikes flooding suburban streets and trails. Now, one Colorado town is taking a new approach. It’s asking residents to report riders directly to police through an anonymous online portal.
The Parker Police Department in south Denver recently launched its “E-Bike, Dirt Bike, & E-Motorcycle Safety Reporting” tool, allowing residents to submit locations, rider descriptions, and details about allegedly unsafe behavior. The form includes options like “stunt riding,” “unsafe lane changes,” “running stop signs,” and even “no dangerous actions/just riding.”
Importantly, police are making the important distinction between genuine e-bikes, the ones made for commuting, trail use, and recreation, and electric motorcycles that are often nearly inoperable with the pedals alone. According to the department, many riders are allegedly operating without licenses, insurance, or registration while also damaging parks, trails, and private property. States nationwide have seen an uptick in illegal electric motorcycle use and abuse.
Parker Police also pointed to a recent California case where a mother was charged with involuntary manslaughter after her 14-year-old son allegedly struck and killed an 81-year-old man while riding an electric motorcycle. Officials say the incident highlights the potential dangers associated with improperly used high-powered electric bikes.
That all said, the new system effectively creates a crowdsourced enforcement network where residents can anonymously report riders without any direct interaction with law enforcement. While supporters will likely argue it improves public safety, critics may see it as another example of expanding surveillance culture creeping into everyday transportation.
One local tells Carscoops, “This isn’t an e-bike or e-motorcycle issue. It’s a person issue. If kids are running from the police, it’s a parenting issue. Either way, it’s about the person riding and not the mode of transportation.”
Whether Parker’s new reporting system becomes a model for other cities or a flashpoint in the growing debate over surveillance and micromobility remains to be seen. What’s clear is that towns and police departments are rapidly losing patience with high-powered electric motorcycles operating in legally gray areas, especially as crashes, complaints, and viral social media videos continue piling up.
Data suggests that the average used EV costs just ~$1,000 more than a used ICE car.
Analysts warn that there are some hidden costs of running an EV that need to be considered.
Components, accident repairs, and insurance cost more on average for EVs than for ICE vehicles.
In the past, used EVs may have been considered a bit of a gamble, especially if they were packing a few years under their belt. But things are changing. A report from Cox Automotive says that used EV sales in March were up 27.7% compared with the previous year.
Even more telling was that the March figures were a whopping 53.9% higher than February’s. There are several reasons driving the change, but according to CNBC, experts warn that while cheap EVs may look attractive, there are a few hidden considerations buyers should still be wary of.
An Influx Of Used EVs
One reason is the simple fact that as more people buy new EVs, more used EVs end up at dealer lots as their leases end. According to Joseph Yoon, a Consumer Insights Analyst at Edmunds, “Where we had the highest concentration of leasing happen was between the tail end of 2022 and all the way through 2023, and since most leases are three years long, all those cars… are coming back to dealer lots in droves.”
This means that much of the depreciation has already occurred, translating into some attractive deals for those looking at the used market. In fact, 44% of those EVs sold in March of this year were priced below the $25,000 mark.
More Choices & Price Parity
Whereas previously electric vehicles were offered by only a handful of manufacturers, nowadays there’s a veritable smorgasbord of options coming into the used market. And with more options comes lower prices as well. The average price of a used EV in March was $34,653, according to Cox Automotive. Contrast that with the average price of a used gas car being $33,641, and price parity isn’t far off.
With used EVs no longer bearing price premiums over their gas-powered equivalents, they are now more accessible to buyers who have long aspired to jump on the EV bandwagon but were unable to in the past. But it’s not just lower purchase prices that are seen as appealing. Promises of cheap running costs are just as enticing.
Costs To Consider
Charging an EV, especially if you use a home charger, can be pretty cheap, according to a Kelley Blue Book report. Taking into account a 1,015-mile monthly average, home-charging an EV worked out to an average of $59.66. But not everyone has the ability to install one of those. If you’re forced to use public fast charging exclusively, then things are a little different. That cost rises to $169, which is higher (albeit not by much) than the $147.24 gas bill that an average gas-powered vehicle with a 30mpg fuel efficiency figure would cost you.
Another of the biggest benefits that EV makers regularly promote is their relative lack of maintenance. It’s true that you don’t need to spend money on engine oil changes and filters because an EV doesn’t have a gasoline engine. Also, since EVs use regenerative braking to recover energy under deceleration, their brake pads also benefit from longer lifespans. However, there is one consumable component that EVs go through faster than gas cars, and that’s tires. According to Consumer Reports, this is primarily due to the higher curb weight of EVs contributing to accelerated tread wear.
Components’ Costs
EVs also have some pretty expensive components that can run you a pretty sum if they go wrong outside of warranty. Chief among these is the traction battery, where replacement costs can range from $5,000 to $15,000. That’s why the advice from experts is to seek out a used EV that still has warranty coverage remaining. Generally, EV batteries come with an eight- or ten-year warranty, and in most cases these are transferable to a subsequent owner.
Collision repairs are another area where EVs tend to cost more. In 2025, fully battery-powered cars cost an average of $6,395 to repair after a collision, compared with $5,105 for gas-powered vehicles, according to Mitchell International, which specializes in claims and collision technology.
Insurance is similarly pricier. The average annual cost of insuring an EV runs to $4,058, versus $2,732 for a comparable gas car, according to a 2025 report from insurance website Insurify. That said, the actual figure varies considerably by model, insurer, and location, and a used EV will generally cost less to insure than a new one.
A 2019 Tesla Model 3 hit 380,000 miles on its original battery pack.
Range took a serious hit, the kind most owners would call alarming.
Even so, it still cleared triple-digit highway miles in real-world testing.
Electric vehicles have plenty of advantages over combustion cars but all of them have an uncomfortable truth sitting under the sheet metal. Engines wear out over time, but the size of their gas tank doesn’t shrink. EVs will suffer battery and range degradation no matter what. The only question is how bad it’ll get before the battery fails. One seven-year-old Tesla still running on its original battery is providing some insight.
At over 380,000 miles (610,000 km), one Tesla Model 3 owned by the YouTube channel Drive Protected is going strong long after most vehicles (combustion or EV) are long dead. When new, it offered 240 miles of range. Today, a full charge shows 158 miles. That’s an 82-mile drop, or about 34.2 percent gone. There’s really no sugarcoating it. That’s substantial degradation and puts the battery well below 70 percent of its original capacity.
That said, it’s not quite the death sentence you might expect. The car was put through a real-world highway test at a steady 68 mph, returning 138.3 miles before hitting zero. That’s not impressive on paper, but it’s far from unusable. For shorter commutes or city duty, it’s still very much a functioning vehicle.
The numbers back that up. Over the test, it consumed 32.4 kWh. That’s well below the roughly 49 kWh it would have had when new. That aligns with the reduced range estimate and confirms the degradation isn’t just theoretical.
Still, despite losing over a third of its capacity, nothing else about the car appears fundamentally broken. No catastrophic failure, no sudden shutdowns. It’s just a steady erosion of range over time, and about double the miles of most cars when they head to the scrap yard.
In a way, this car is making a case for and against EVs. Yes, battery degradation is real, measurable, and significant. Making batteries cheaper and easier to replace in the near future is key to EV sustainability and longevity. But it also shows that even after mileage that would retire most vehicles, an EV can keep going, albeit with a shorter range.
Renault adds huge folding canvas roof to electric 4 E-Tech crossover for £1,500 premium.
4 Plein Sud, which translates as due south, cost from £27,445 including UK’s £3750 grant.
Like all 4 E-Techs it comes with 147 hp, a 52 kWh battery and up to 242 range miles.
Renault’s retro-flavored 4 E-Tech has already borrowed plenty of design ideas from the original Renault 4, but now it’s reviving one of the old car’s coolest features too. Meet the new Plein Sud version, which swaps the standard roof for a giant electrically operated folding canvas setup.
The fabric opening stretches 800 by 920 mm (31.5 x 36.2 inches) and folds back electrically in multiple stages, giving both front and rear passengers a proper open-air feel. Renault says it’s the only fully electric B-segment SUV currently offering this kind of setup.
The roof itself is a pretty clear nod to the original Renault 4’s simple manually retractable fabric roof from the 1960s. But this one is a whole lot smarter. Not only is it fully electric, but you can open it by asking the Reno voice assistant if you’re feeling too lazy to press a button.
Underneath, nothing about the Renault 5 E-Tech‘s SUV brother changes mechanically. Buyers still get the familiar 148 hp (150 PS / 110 kW) front-mounted motor and 52 kWh battery pack delivering up to 242 miles (389 km) of WLTP range. That’s only slightly lower than the fixed-roof version, which manages up to 249 miles (400 km), proving the folding roof’s hasn’t hurt efficiency too badly.
Cheaper Than A Beach Holiday
The Plein Sud arrives in mid-spec Techno+ and top of the line Iconic+ trims, and costs £1,500 ($2,000) more than equivalent fixed-roof models. Prices start at £27,445 ($37,412) in the UK after applying the government’s £3,750 ($5,111) Electric Car Grant. In France, prices start at €31,110 ($36,684) after incentives.
Early access ordering opens immediately for Renault’s R Pass holders, basically customers who previously paid for priority reservation access to skip ahead in the queue. Everyone else can place orders from May 14.
Aside from the roof, Renault’s also rolled out updated safety tech across the 4 E-Tech range to comply with Europe’s latest regulations. New systems include driver fatigue monitoring and an emergency stop function capable of safely slowing the vehicle if the driver becomes unresponsive.
Renault adds huge folding canvas roof to electric 4 E-Tech crossover for £1,500 premium.
4 Plein Sud, which translates as due south, cost from £27,445 including UK’s £3750 grant.
Like all 4 E-Techs it comes with 147 hp, a 52 kWh battery and up to 242 range miles.
Renault’s retro-flavored 4 E-Tech has already borrowed plenty of design ideas from the original Renault 4, but now it’s reviving one of the old car’s coolest features too. Meet the new Plein Sud version, which swaps the standard roof for a giant electrically operated folding canvas setup.
The fabric opening stretches 800 by 920 mm (31.5 x 36.2 inches) and folds back electrically in multiple stages, giving both front and rear passengers a proper open-air feel. Renault says it’s the only fully electric B-segment SUV currently offering this kind of setup.
The roof itself is a pretty clear nod to the original Renault 4’s simple manually retractable fabric roof from the 1960s. But this one is a whole lot smarter. Not only is it fully electric, but you can open it by asking the Reno voice assistant if you’re feeling too lazy to press a button.
Underneath, nothing about the Renault 5 E-Tech‘s SUV brother changes mechanically. Buyers still get the familiar 148 hp (150 PS / 110 kW) front-mounted motor and 52 kWh battery pack delivering up to 242 miles (389 km) of WLTP range. That’s only slightly lower than the fixed-roof version, which manages up to 249 miles (400 km), proving the folding roof’s hasn’t hurt efficiency too badly.
Cheaper Than A Beach Holiday
The Plein Sud arrives in mid-spec Techno+ and top of the line Iconic+ trims, and costs £1,500 ($2,000) more than equivalent fixed-roof models. Prices start at £27,445 ($37,412) in the UK after applying the government’s £3,750 ($5,111) Electric Car Grant. In France, prices start at €31,110 ($36,684) after incentives.
Early access ordering opens immediately for Renault’s R Pass holders, basically customers who previously paid for priority reservation access to skip ahead in the queue. Everyone else can place orders from May 14.
Aside from the roof, Renault’s also rolled out updated safety tech across the 4 E-Tech range to comply with Europe’s latest regulations. New systems include driver fatigue monitoring and an emergency stop function capable of safely slowing the vehicle if the driver becomes unresponsive.
BMW’s upcoming iX4 electric coupe SUV has been spied testing.
Neue Klasse crossover shares platform, powertrains with new iX3.
iX4 50 xDrive should offer same 463 hp as iX3, cost around $67k.
BMW’s Neue Klasse offensive is picking up pace, and having this week been impressed by the price and EPA range of the iX3, we’re now getting a closer, though unofficial look at its coupe brother, which could stretch a full charge even further.
Like its boxier sibling, the iX4 adopts BMW’s new visor-style face that’s becoming a defining Neue Klasse trait. The same design language is also heading to the upcoming electric i3 sedan, helping tie the next generation of BMW cars together visually.
But beyond the nose, the iX4 starts doing its own thing. The roofline drops lower and flows into a fastback rear end, giving the crossover a sleeker silhouette than the standard iX3. It definitely looks sportier, though very tall rear passengers might not be celebrating the compromised headroom or smaller trunk.
The latest spy shots also reveal colored brake calipers hiding behind the wheels, strongly hinting this prototype wears M Sport trim, or is an M Performance variant. The basic M Sport package of interior and exterior trim is $2,500 on the new iX3 that arrives in US showrooms this fall, but upping the spend to $4,000 gets you the Professional version that adds colored M brakes and the Iconic Glow illuminated grille.
Inside, expect the same tech-heavy minimalist cabin already previewed by the iX3 and since rolled out to the facelifted 7-Series. That means a big 17.9-inch infotainment display, BMW’s pillar-to-pillar Panoramic iDrive setup, a futuristic four-spoke steering wheel, and an updated head-up display system.
40 And 50 Powertrains Planned
Underneath, the iX4 should mirror the iX3 lineup almost exactly. Earlier leaks tied to BMW’s accidentally published US product plans suggested America will get both 40 and 50 variants of the iX3 in rear and all-wheel drive configurations. It’d make little sense for BMW not to offer matching iX4 versions, though it looks like BMW will restrict the electric coupe to all-wheel drive.
That means entry-level models could use the European-spec iX3 40 setup featuring an 82.6 kWh battery and a 316 hp (235 kW / 320 PS) motor. Higher-end 50 xDrive versions should pack dual motors producing 463 hp (345 kW / 469 PS). Both versions will be capable of charging at 400 kW.
BMW recently confirmed the iX3 50 xDrive for America with a surprisingly low $62,850 starting price (including $1,350 destination) and an impressive EPA-rated 434 miles (699 km) of range. Since the iX4 slices through the air more cleanly, it could potentially travel even farther between charges, though expect pricing to climb past the $65,000 mark.
A year of ownership wiped nearly 60 percent off the Daytona’s value.
The electric Charger covered under 7,000 miles before its value collapsed.
Staff complaints ranged from fake exhaust sounds to glitchy software.
Buying a new car is almost always a terrible financial decision. But losing nearly $50,000 in a single year after just a few thousand miles takes things to an entirely different level of painful. Unfortunately for Edmunds, that’s exactly what happened with its 2024 Charger Daytona Scat Pack.
Unlike many magazines and websites, that simply borrow their long-term test cars from automakers, Edmunds buys them with real cash. True, it got a small discount from Dodge on the as-tested price of $85,965, but it still paid a hefty $82,000 to get behind the wheel of Detroit’s first electric muscle car.
But 12 months later when it came time to move the car on, Edmunds was shocked to find its Daytona was worth just $35,000. That’s almost a 60 percent hit, and not because the road test team had put a lifetime’s worth of miles on the EV. It had covered less than 7,000 miles (11,300 km), which is the kind of distance some drivers do in six months.
Even worse, the massive financial hit came after most of the Edmunds staff spent a year actively disliking the thing. Reading through their long-term test notes would be enough to send anyone wavering over which pony car to buy straight into the arms of a V8-powered Ford Mustang Dark Horse.
Digital Headaches
Complaints ranged from glitchy infotainment and strange drivetrain clunks to awkward ergonomics and bizarre software behavior. One editor described the fake Fratzonic exhaust sound as “an insult to V8s everywhere,” while another said the car was simply “boring,” which is probably the most brutal criticism you can level at something wearing a Charger badge.
Others hated the turning circle, massive dimensions, inconsistent regen braking, and handling that apparently couldn’t back up the car’s straight-line punch. But the year didn’t pass without the Charger getting some praise. Several staffers liked the styling, roomy hatchback practicality and surprisingly good range. The 670 hp (679 PS /500 kW) Daytona managed 255 miles (410 km) in real world use, comfortably beating its pathetic official EPA estimate of 216 miles (348 km).
“The Charger was a big, expensive disappointment,” the outlet said, summing up the year-long experience. “We won’t miss having this thing in our fleet.”